1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえにかえって、あたたかいシャワーをあびます。"

"いえにかえって、あたたかいシャワーをあびます。"

Translation:I will go home and take a warm shower.

July 20, 2017

31 Comments


darthoctopus

家に帰って、温かいシャワーを浴びます


IlanIvasko

Can't I say 'and then'?


spacebloomers

No, because それから is not part of the sentence.


Dylan_Nicholson

The -te form followed by another phrase implies "and then" (or even just 'then'), and normally Duo allows it.


AlanS.6

Why is the first clause finished with the て form in this example, but in that earlier one -- 「学校に行き、それから勉強します。」 -- it's not?


shinura

行き is a more formal way to write it


GregS5

"i will return to my house and have a warm shower"

C'mon... Pretty strict translations


SirJacqi

Americans may "take" a shower, but seriously, where do they take it to? Have a shower is also accurate, and this sentence doesn't have to be future tense. It could be a habitual explanation, of a daily habit...


fuzzyBSc

What about: "When I get home I have a warm shower"?


Breedam

"When" implies specific reference- ie に限って (or something, my japanese isn't very good)


JelisW

家に帰ったとき、あたたかいシャワーをあびます。


Keredith

My question is, it doesnt accept "I am going home and take warm shower"

I thought since its て-form on 帰る it means ur in the progress of going home.

Can some explain?


Alcedo-Atthis

It may also have been marked 'incorrect' because of the different tenses in the translation. Have you tried using the same tense for both verbs? E.g.: "I am going home and taking a warm shower"?

As for the -て form; this is not only for actions currently taking place (having started before the speaker mentioned it, and continuing thereafter) but also for actions that took place in the past - of which we can currently see the result/effect - and for connecting clauses of a sentence. The last verb is always the one that determines the 'time'. In this case, あびます indicates either a present simple or pseudo-future tense.


Jekahog

Why does it not accept "and then"?!! (October 23 '17)


LiamOng

It (それから) is not in the sentence.


rice-bowl

Can't you say "I will go home then take a warm shower"?


LiamOng

'Then' (それから) is not in the sentence.


owl30417

I heard 会社...hahaha


CarteRouge

"I return home" is not accepted. It suggests "I'll". However, if you were telling a story I am sure this is the grammar you would use.


sasgx

"I am going home and taking a warm shower" Not accepted March 5, 2018


inudeska

It doesn't accept a correct answer but it accepts "She return home and take a warm shower." no kidding check it yourself, it's ridiculous


AkemiNakas1

The word 'and' is not included in the bank of words


Dylan_Nicholson

"I'll go home then I'll take a warm shower" - how is this different??


zoe406202

You thought it was duo but IT WAS ME DIO


Han261886

Ok this is absolutely nonsense, this might be my english failing here but, あたたかい means 'hot', which is why I wrote 'I will go home and take a HOT shower', instead of the proposed answer and was considered wrong. I see a big difference between taking a hot shower and a warm one, but then again, it might just be my english failing here


Han261886

Ok, might be a bit triggered as Duo keeps correcting things I know are right.


JelisW

あたたかい(温かい)means "warm"

あつい(熱い)is "hot"

https://www.tanoshiijapanese.com/dictionary/stroke_order_details.cfm?entry_id=56567

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.