"いえにかえって、あたたかいシャワーをあびます。"

Translation:I will go home and take a warm shower.

7/20/2017, 5:20:47 AM

37 Comments


IlanIvasko

Can't I say 'and then'?

8/24/2017, 6:37:54 AM

spacebloomers

No, because それから is not part of the sentence.

11/13/2017, 11:18:48 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

The -te form followed by another phrase implies "and then" (or even just 'then'), and normally Duo allows it.

3/1/2019, 6:57:09 AM

darthoctopus

家に帰って、温かいシャワーを浴びます

7/29/2017, 12:04:01 PM

Megumi302854

Currently, "I return home" is not accepted. They expect "I go home". Reported.

7/20/2017, 5:20:47 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Currently (23 aug) accepted

8/23/2017, 1:19:08 PM

Scio

"I return home and take a warm shower" was not accepted as of 20th September. Reported.

9/20/2017, 3:04:46 AM

cinnabar_willow

Not accepted October 12, also reported

10/13/2017, 3:32:02 AM

sneku-chan

Still not accepted Feb 12 '18

2/12/2018, 5:18:15 PM

Daxnassrac

Not accepted May 28 2018

5/28/2018, 11:23:19 PM

AlanS.6

Why is the first clause finished with the て form in this example, but in that earlier one -- 「学校に行き、それから勉強します。」 -- it's not?

10/6/2017, 5:13:58 AM

Thanatos131

"I'm going to go home and have a shower" is not accepted. It really should be added to the list of acceptable answers.

10/9/2017, 12:24:47 PM

Thanatos131

Sorry, I missed out the word 'hot' there. "I'm going to go home and have a hot shower" is not accepted.

10/9/2017, 12:25:53 PM

hollt693

Atatakai is "warm", not "hot".

11/30/2017, 11:33:36 PM

Thanatos131

❤❤❤❤❤❤, can't you delete a comment? I just realised the problem is probably that I used 'hot' rather than 'warm' so it'd be nice if I could delete my comments.

10/9/2017, 12:29:53 PM

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for using simple present tense ("I go home") instead of future tense ("I will go home"). I've reported it (11/14).

11/14/2017, 5:13:14 AM

atjallen

Currently works as of June 2018

6/6/2018, 10:35:13 PM

fuzzyBSc

What about: "When I get home I have a warm shower"?

10/2/2017, 11:43:19 AM

Breedam

"When" implies specific reference- ie に限って (or something, my japanese isn't very good)

10/14/2017, 3:36:35 PM

Keredith

My question is, it doesnt accept "I am going home and take warm shower"

I thought since its て-form on 帰る it means ur in the progress of going home.

Can some explain?

10/13/2017, 3:27:03 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It may also have been marked 'incorrect' because of the different tenses in the translation. Have you tried using the same tense for both verbs? E.g.: "I am going home and taking a warm shower"?

As for the -て form; this is not only for actions currently taking place (having started before the speaker mentioned it, and continuing thereafter) but also for actions that took place in the past - of which we can currently see the result/effect - and for connecting clauses of a sentence. The last verb is always the one that determines the 'time'. In this case, あびます indicates either a present simple or pseudo-future tense.

10/17/2017, 2:00:53 PM

Jekahog

Why does it not accept "and then"?!! (October 23 '17)

10/24/2017, 2:18:26 AM

LiamOng

It (それから) is not in the sentence.

1/9/2018, 9:58:12 AM

ricebrick

Can't you say "I will go home then take a warm shower"?

10/28/2017, 2:14:33 AM

LiamOng

'Then' (それから) is not in the sentence.

1/9/2018, 9:59:21 AM

MaximPetro6

Where did 'they' come from?

11/2/2017, 5:41:31 PM

owl30417

I heard 会社...hahaha

1/15/2018, 3:31:29 AM

LeveneWong

Why is it 'they're?

1/15/2018, 2:23:36 PM

Filvorn

"I return home" is not accepted. It suggests "I'll". However, if you were telling a story I am sure this is the grammar you would use.

1/24/2018, 8:54:19 AM

GregS5

"i will return to my house and have a warm shower"

C'mon... Pretty strict translations

2/5/2018, 3:20:44 PM

SirJacqi

Americans may "take" a shower, but seriously, where do they take it to? Have a shower is also accurate, and this sentence doesn't have to be future tense. It could be a habitual explanation, of a daily habit...

3/3/2018, 1:30:10 AM

sasgx
Plus

"I am going home and taking a warm shower" Not accepted March 5, 2018

3/5/2018, 1:20:50 PM

53hako

It doesn't accept a correct answer but it accepts "She return home and take a warm shower." no kidding check it yourself, it's ridiculous

6/14/2018, 8:40:59 PM

AkemiNakas1

The word 'and' is not included in the bank of words

10/27/2018, 3:59:05 PM

Joe264823

I always understand kaitel

2/12/2019, 3:35:18 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

"I'll go home then I'll take a warm shower" - how is this different??

3/1/2019, 6:50:47 AM

D-Kun

Where did the "they" come from?

11/17/2017, 10:06:55 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.