1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du wohnst mit den Experten i…

"Du wohnst mit den Experten in der Universität."

Translation:You live with the experts at the university.

July 20, 2017

12 Comments


Scotty961538

Surely it should be in the university and an would be at?


Holly262990

Does this mean you live at the university with the experts, or that you live with people who are experts from the university?


mizinamo

Does this mean you live at the university with the experts, or that you live with people who are experts from the university?

The first one.

The second one would use "from" (von) -- die Experten von der Universität.


Aleksa_Kohler

Why "den" and not "die"?


az_p

The preposition mit causes whatever comes after it to go into dative case. Plurals in dative case use den and add an -n to the noun if they didn't have one already.


Aleksa_Kohler

Thank you very much!


Yahia.Tutuncu

What if it was only one expert, would the sentence be the same?


mizinamo

No.

You would use the masculine dative article dem instead of the plural dative article den.


pngspctvs

Isn't the "You live at the university with the experts" correct as well?


HerrBob3

The definite article is so not necessary in English.


Kate755633

Why not 'you are living...'


aladdinjersey

Why is this "in der Universität" for at the university when a previous translation had "an der Universität" for at the university?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.