"Du wohnst mit den Experten in der Universität."

Translation:You live with the experts at the university.

July 20, 2017

7 Comments


Aleksa_Kohler

Why "den" and not "die"?

July 20, 2017

az_p
Mod

The preposition mit causes whatever comes after it to go into dative case. Plurals in dative case use den and add an -n to the noun if they didn't have one already.

July 20, 2017

Aleksa_Kohler

Thank you very much!

July 21, 2017

Scotty961538

Surely it should be in the university and an would be at?

March 3, 2018

YahyaToutounji

What if it was only one expert, would the sentence be the same?

January 9, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

No.

You would use the masculine dative article dem instead of the plural dative article den.

January 9, 2019

HerrBob3
Plus

The definite article is so not necessary in English.

August 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.