1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du wohnst mit den Experten i…

"Du wohnst mit den Experten in der Universität."

Translation:You live with the experts at the university.

July 20, 2017

8 Comments


Holly262990

Does this mean you live at the university with the experts, or that you live with people who are experts from the university?


mizinamo

Does this mean you live at the university with the experts, or that you live with people who are experts from the university?

The first one.

The second one would use "from" (von) -- die Experten von der Universität.


Aleksa_Kohler

Why "den" and not "die"?


az_p
Mod

    The preposition mit causes whatever comes after it to go into dative case. Plurals in dative case use den and add an -n to the noun if they didn't have one already.


Aleksa_Kohler

    Thank you very much!


Scotty961538

    Surely it should be in the university and an would be at?


YahyaToutounji

    What if it was only one expert, would the sentence be the same?


mizinamo

    No.

    You would use the masculine dative article dem instead of the plural dative article den.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.