1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "およぐのがへたですから、たくさんれんしゅうします。"

"およぐのがへたですから、たくさんれんしゅうします。"

Translation:Because I am not good at swimming, I practice a lot.

July 20, 2017

28 Comments


melink14

It should've accepted "Because I'm bad at swimming,..."


AdrienneLi1

It accepts "bad" as a translation now


Keith_APP

May be a closer translation. Report it.


ChloPulido

Or else it should have been 上手ではない, ugh DuoLingo for Japanese is such trash


darthoctopus

泳ぐのが下手ですから、沢山練習します


PrezydentW

たくさん is usually written in kana


Dominic790111

bad should be accepted, its literally their definition


billyoyo

Should accept "I practice a lot because I'm bad at swimming" because that's a more natural word ordering in English, and has the same meaning.


Hexonoid

It didn't accept: "I'm bad at swimming, so i practice a lot." In english "so" can often be used interchangeably with because, so shouldn't this be valid?


ehartz

It marked me wrong for this as well, but it flagged "bad" as "not good" for the error. I think that translation should be correct.


Brandon994017

Agree. I also used "so".


dsiap

No love for "I'm not good at swimming so..."


HannahAlay

へた = bad; 上手ではない = not good (at) Therefore, the answer, " Because I'm bad at swimming, I practice a lot" should also be accepted


Nexus227

What does です mean in this sentence?


Keith_APP

"Is".
(Lit.) Because the thing about swimming is bad/unskillful,...


drkurush

I answered "I practice a lot because I'm not good at swimming"; it seems like duo's missing that kind of flexibility in language usage


VEMMARIO

"I do a lot of practice because I'm bad a swimming" oof


sotnosen93

If that is exactly what you wrote, "I'm bad a swimming" is marked as wrong instead of a typo because the typo results in another actual word.

Furthermore, I don't think the clauses should be switched. Even if it sounds more natural in English, Duolingo can only recognise translations as correct if they've been manually entered into the database, so accepting your translation would logically mean you'd have to make variations of every single other accepted translation with the clauses reversed.


Dylan_Nicholson

"Because I'm bad at swimming, I will do lots of practice" not accepted (reported)


Brandon994017

Yes. Future tense should also be accepted as a translation of the imperfective.


Erika-sama1

Should also accept lots as well as a lot


Lloyd76445

Swim to bad is? A lot practice.


Dylan_Nicholson

Is the "です" strictly required?


Sho180251

As a japanese, this sentence doesn’t natural to me. I think およぐのがへたなので、たくさんれんしゅうします is more natural, or およぐのがへただから、たくさんれんしゅうします should be fine. ですから is sometime used but pretty rare.


Wetterbass

Even wrote "bad" for "へた" but got refused. The "not good" that DL gives here is clearly not the correct translation.


MattSpano2

I am not good at swimming, so I practice a lot.


DashAlex22

Wouldn't 「泳ぐのが下手から」sound more natural?


Sho180251

That sounds more natural.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.