"およぐのがへたですから、たくさんれんしゅうします。"

Translation:Because I am not good at swimming, I practice a lot.

July 20, 2017

26 Comments


melink14

It should've accepted "Because I'm bad at swimming,..."

July 20, 2017

AdrienneLi1

It accepts "bad" as a translation now

February 24, 2018

Keith_APP

May be a closer translation. Report it.

July 20, 2017

ChloPulido

Or else it should have been 上手ではない, ugh DuoLingo for Japanese is such trash

October 30, 2017

darthoctopus

泳ぐのが下手ですから、沢山練習します

July 21, 2017

PrezydentW

たくさん is usually written in kana

October 31, 2018

Dominic790111

bad should be accepted, its literally their definition

October 15, 2017

billyoyo

Should accept "I practice a lot because I'm bad at swimming" because that's a more natural word ordering in English, and has the same meaning.

May 3, 2018

Hexonoid

It didn't accept: "I'm bad at swimming, so i practice a lot." In english "so" can often be used interchangeably with because, so shouldn't this be valid?

April 16, 2018

ehartz
Mod

It marked me wrong for this as well, but it flagged "bad" as "not good" for the error. I think that translation should be correct.

April 27, 2018

Brandon994017

Agree. I also used "so".

August 28, 2019

dsiap

No love for "I'm not good at swimming so..."

October 7, 2017

HannahAlay

へた = bad; 上手ではない = not good (at) Therefore, the answer, " Because I'm bad at swimming, I practice a lot" should also be accepted

November 26, 2017

Nexus227

What does です mean in this sentence?

April 10, 2018

Keith_APP

"Is".
(Lit.) Because the thing about swimming is bad/unskillful,...

April 27, 2018

drkurush

I answered "I practice a lot because I'm not good at swimming"; it seems like duo's missing that kind of flexibility in language usage

May 18, 2018

VEMMARIO

"I do a lot of practice because I'm bad a swimming" oof

September 2, 2018

sotnosen93

If that is exactly what you wrote, "I'm bad a swimming" is marked as wrong instead of a typo because the typo results in another actual word.

Furthermore, I don't think the clauses should be switched. Even if it sounds more natural in English, Duolingo can only recognise translations as correct if they've been manually entered into the database, so accepting your translation would logically mean you'd have to make variations of every single other accepted translation with the clauses reversed.

March 22, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

"Because I'm bad at swimming, I will do lots of practice" not accepted (reported)

May 3, 2019

Brandon994017

Yes. Future tense should also be accepted as a translation of the imperfective.

August 28, 2019

Erika-sama1

Should also accept lots as well as a lot

October 12, 2017

Lloyd76445

Swim to bad is? A lot practice.

February 23, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Is the "です" strictly required?

May 3, 2019

Sho180251

As a japanese, this sentence doesn’t natural to me. I think およぐのがへたなので、たくさんれんしゅうします is more natural, or およぐのがへただから、たくさんれんしゅうします should be fine. ですから is sometime used but pretty rare.

May 19, 2019

Wetterbass

Even wrote "bad" for "へた" but got refused. The "not good" that DL gives here is clearly not the correct translation.

August 28, 2019

MattSpano2

I am not good at swimming, so I practice a lot.

August 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.