"Co mówiłeś?"

Translation:What were you saying?

July 20, 2017

13 Comments


MichaelKor436367

If this was the perfective form of mówić (which I don't know), would it mean, "What did you say." Because the act of saying was completed. I am still trying to wrap my head around perfective and imperfective.

July 20, 2017

mihxal

Yes, but if you didn't hear or understand what someone said, there is not much difference if you use mówić or powiedzieć and "mówić" is shorter.

July 20, 2017

yf7rU0pd

So basically in the middle of a conversation when you gazed off day dreaming you say 'Przepraszam, co mówiłeś?', is that the situation? :D

September 15, 2017

Jellei

Yup, perfect context.

September 15, 2017

Okcydent

Yes. Exactly that.

„Co powiedziałeś !?” or „Coś powiedział !?” is preferred when you are angry about what other person said.

September 15, 2017

EdEi0t

I agree that "What were you saying?" is better, but I wrote "What were you talking about," and it was marked as incorrect. Is my version not possible?

January 29, 2018

Jellei

That translates very directly to "O czym mówiłeś?".

January 29, 2018

MichaelNie276572

What were your talking about, is not accepted.

February 14, 2018

Jellei

That's "O czym mówiłeś?".

February 14, 2018

EwaPink

"What did you say?"

February 26, 2018

Jellei

It works, although it really is rather "Co powiedziałeś?"

February 26, 2018

ajdedinburgh

Is 'what did you say' also a correct translation for this sentence?

February 23, 2019

ajdedinburgh

Ok thanks

February 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.