"I read the book."

Translation:Ninasoma kitabu.

July 20, 2017

3 Comments


Katters

This question is ambiguous in English, and not very natural. If the English says "I read the book" it could mean I read now, or I read earlier (past tense). But, "I read a book" is not normally how we would say "Ninasoma kitabu". Instead, we would say "I am reading a book". So, if the desired answer is "Ninasoma kitabu", I would suggest the English be corrected to "I am reading a book".

Saying "I read a book" (generally) with a present or tense agnostic meaning is unnatural in most contexts.

July 20, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep. The simple present of verbs that describe actions (as opposed to states, such as "need", "love") generally represents a habitual action. Because book is singular, past tense is the most natural interpretation.

July 20, 2017

alberto967501

hapa pia wenzetu msahihishe hili jibu. unaposema "I read the book" kwa kiswahili sanifu itakuwa " nilisoma kitabu" bali unaposema "ninasoma kitabu" huna budi kuandika "I am reading the book" kwa lugha ya kimombo. au vipi wenzangu?

March 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.