"Nós somos mulheres."

Translation:We are women.

March 7, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Unicorn_lurv

ealier i got corrected that we are women was Nos sao mulheres but now its saying it is nos somos mulheres and i need to know which one i need to use!


Paulenrique

Nós somos mulheres is the correct one. São is used for vocês (you - plural) and eles, elas (they)


Karmaria

@Paulenrique I have a question since you speak Portuguese. When I hear the word "mulheres" it sounds like each "e" makes a different sound, is that how it's supposed to be? To me it sounds like (moo-leh-rees) so that first e sounds like a short e in English and the second sounds like a long e in English. Could you clarify this please?


Paulenrique

yes, the letter E has many sounds. The first e has an open sound (like e in bet). when the letter E comes at the end it sounds like ee and if it ends in "es" it sounds like ees. So you have two E sounds. É has always open sound and Ê always a closed sound even if they come at the end of a word.


Karmaria

@Paulenrique Obrigado! That helps! I'll try my best to remember the rules! Thanks again!


Paulenrique

oh, I'm sure you'll get it soon =) Over time it becomes easier and comes naturally. But Portuuese pronunciation is a difficult part to overcome once it changes everytime depending on the word, meaning , conjugation, etc. But that happens in English too =)


AbDan6

Thanks, Paulo Henrique I subscribed to your channel, I will be expecting a lot of advice from you. Thank you very much.


vivisaurus

Hey Unicorn_lurv!

Here is how the verb ser is conjugated in Portuguese:

eu sou
tu és
você/ele/ela é
nós somos
vós sois
vocês/eles/elas são

Variations here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser


AkpanIPMAH

So what is the correct translation here? Google even translated the text as " We are woman" but duolingo renders that incorrect.


vivisaurus

If google did that, it is indeed incorrect. "We are woman" is not grammatically correct in English, since "woman" is singular. =]


DanielTietz

eu sou mulher / você é mulher / ela é mulher / nós somos mulheres / vocês são mulheres / elas são mulheres.


AngelineMedina

How do I now where to place the correct accents? Have I missed a lecture or something?


Ulysser

There is no how to know, you must simply learn the words with their respective accents. There are some rules for accentuating words but it is something so extensive to explain it by here.


richardkomd

why are the ending "s" letters not pronounced as "sh" in these examples?


Paulenrique

"S" in Portuguese is the same as in English. But in Rio de Janeiro people pronounce it like /sh/.


decoamarelo

Not only in Rio de Janeiro, but mainly in Pará, Amapá (and probably other north states), Recife (Pernambuco). In Bahia, the /sh/ sound for "s" is only used before "d" and "t", like "desde" and "teste".


Scutigera

The Portuguese "s" in Portugal is as in Rio (sh), but people in Portugal say it is not the same. :D


Altraalba

nos somos- we are not?


ceaer

we are not = nós não somos


DebbieTwom

How do i get the accent marks on my keyboard?


ceaer

Depends on what kind of computer/operating system you have. Do a web search for "installing international keyboard" + Windows XP / Windows 10 / Mac / etc. as applicable.


noaharnold

Why isn't it 'são"


decoamarelo

"São" is for "you'all/they are" (vocês/eles/elas). "Nós somos" is "we are". In English there's no difference, but in portuguese (german, spanish, french...) every "person" has its own verb.


Dieantonie

why is the word 'ladies' incorrect?


Paulenrique

Ladies is translated as "senhoras"


PERCE_NEIGE

Dama? (y dona?)


Marina-Menezes

Dona and dama is a adjective for old women. Dona is more commom


Brighton269149

Which one is more proper for ladies: senhoras or mulheres


Paulenrique

"Senhoras" is usually used for older women and also when you want to be polite. Mulheres = women.


Arushi299454

Why do we use elas nd eles for same word i.e, they? Is there any difference between these words


ceaer

"eles" is masculine and "elas" is feminine. In English "they" doesn't indicate gender, but in Portuguese it does.

Singular: he = ele - Plural: they = eles

Singular: she = ela - Plural: they = elas


SwitchBlad5

This is going to be a bit off topic because for some reason the discussion was blocked in a previous question. When do you use Sau and Son


ceaer

"sau" isn't a word in Portuguese - neither is "son". Do you mean "sou" or "são"?

The verb conjugations of "ser" (to be) are:

eu sou (I am)

você é (you are - singular)

ele/ela é (he/she/it is)

nós somos (we are)

eles/elas são (they are)

vocês são (you are - plural)


TomRinge

Is "Nos somos mulheres" interchangeable with "Somos mulheres"?


ceaer

Yes, in Portuguese you can generally drop the pronoun. "somos" can only mean "nos somos". It's not like English where "are" could be "you are", "we are", or "they are".


Joyce858587

Why is mulheres translated in ladies while most of the times it is woman. What is it i dont see

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.