"Nós somos mulheres."

Translation:We are women.

March 7, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Unicorn_lurv

ealier i got corrected that we are women was Nos sao mulheres but now its saying it is nos somos mulheres and i need to know which one i need to use!

March 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Nós somos mulheres is the correct one. São is used for vocês (you - plural) and eles, elas (they)

March 7, 2013

Karmaria

@Paulenrique I have a question since you speak Portuguese. When I hear the word "mulheres" it sounds like each "e" makes a different sound, is that how it's supposed to be? To me it sounds like (moo-leh-rees) so that first e sounds like a short e in English and the second sounds like a long e in English. Could you clarify this please?

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, the letter E has many sounds. The first e has an open sound (like e in bet). when the letter E comes at the end it sounds like ee and if it ends in "es" it sounds like ees. So you have two E sounds. É has always open sound and Ê always a closed sound even if they come at the end of a word.

August 10, 2013

Karmaria

@Paulenrique Obrigado! That helps! I'll try my best to remember the rules! Thanks again!

August 10, 2013

Paulenrique

oh, I'm sure you'll get it soon =) Over time it becomes easier and comes naturally. But Portuuese pronunciation is a difficult part to overcome once it changes everytime depending on the word, meaning , conjugation, etc. But that happens in English too =)

August 10, 2013

AbDan6

Thanks, Paulo Henrique I subscribed to your channel, I will be expecting a lot of advice from you. Thank you very much.

January 10, 2017

VictorPaiv10

Mano, por que todo mundo te chama de Paulenrique, ao inves de Paulo Henrique? Kkkkkkkk

October 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Por que é como meu nome aparece, e muitas pessoas que não são nativas não sabem como o nome é, na verdade =)

E foi essa a opção na qual já que muitas outras já haviam sido usadas como nome de usuário. =)

October 21, 2017

vivisaurus

Hey Unicorn_lurv!

Here is how the verb ser is conjugated in Portuguese:

eu sou
tu és
você/ele/ela é
nós somos
vós sois
vocês/eles/elas são

Variations here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser

April 27, 2014

AkpanIPMAH

So what is the correct translation here? Google even translated the text as " We are woman" but duolingo renders that incorrect.

June 12, 2014

vivisaurus

If google did that, it is indeed incorrect. "We are woman" is not grammatically correct in English, since "woman" is singular. =]

December 23, 2014

DanielTietz

eu sou mulher / você é mulher / ela é mulher / nós somos mulheres / vocês são mulheres / elas são mulheres.

September 14, 2014

AngelineMedina

How do I now where to place the correct accents? Have I missed a lecture or something?

February 21, 2016

Ulysser

There is no how to know, you must simply learn the words with their respective accents. There are some rules for accentuating words but it is something so extensive to explain it by here.

February 22, 2016

DebbieTwom

How do i get the accent marks on my keyboard?

May 16, 2016

ceaer

Depends on what kind of computer/operating system you have. Do a web search for "installing international keyboard" + Windows XP / Windows 10 / Mac / etc. as applicable.

May 16, 2016

Dieantonie

why is the word 'ladies' incorrect?

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Ladies is translated as "senhoras"

July 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Dama? (y dona?)

April 8, 2014

Marina-Menezes

Dona and dama is a adjective for old women. Dona is more commom

February 1, 2016

Brighton269149

Which one is more proper for ladies: senhoras or mulheres

April 22, 2017

Paulenrique

"Senhoras" is usually used for older women and also when you want to be polite. Mulheres = women.

April 22, 2017

richardkomd

why are the ending "s" letters not pronounced as "sh" in these examples?

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique

"S" in Portuguese is the same as in English. But in Rio de Janeiro people pronounce it like /sh/.

December 24, 2013

decoamarelo

Not only in Rio de Janeiro, but mainly in Pará, Amapá (and probably other north states), Recife (Pernambuco). In Bahia, the /sh/ sound for "s" is only used before "d" and "t", like "desde" and "teste".

February 8, 2014

Scutigera

The Portuguese "s" in Portugal is as in Rio (sh), but people in Portugal say it is not the same. :D

July 29, 2017

Altraalba

nos somos- we are not?

January 7, 2015

ceaer

we are not = nós não somos

May 11, 2015

noaharnold

Why isn't it 'são"

July 3, 2013

decoamarelo

"São" is for "you'all/they are" (vocês/eles/elas). "Nós somos" is "we are". In English there's no difference, but in portuguese (german, spanish, french...) every "person" has its own verb.

August 30, 2013

Arushi299454

Why do we use elas nd eles for same word i.e, they? Is there any difference between these words

September 4, 2016

ceaer

"eles" is masculine and "elas" is feminine. In English "they" doesn't indicate gender, but in Portuguese it does.

Singular: he = ele - Plural: they = eles

Singular: she = ela - Plural: they = elas

September 5, 2016

SwitchBlad5

This is going to be a bit off topic because for some reason the discussion was blocked in a previous question. When do you use Sau and Son

April 11, 2017

ceaer

"sau" isn't a word in Portuguese - neither is "son". Do you mean "sou" or "são"?

The verb conjugations of "ser" (to be) are:

eu sou (I am)

você é (you are - singular)

ele/ela é (he/she/it is)

nós somos (we are)

eles/elas são (they are)

vocês são (you are - plural)

April 11, 2017

TomRinge

Is "Nos somos mulheres" interchangeable with "Somos mulheres"?

May 19, 2017

ceaer

Yes, in Portuguese you can generally drop the pronoun. "somos" can only mean "nos somos". It's not like English where "are" could be "you are", "we are", or "they are".

May 19, 2017

Joyce858587

Why is mulheres translated in ladies while most of the times it is woman. What is it i dont see

January 11, 2018

Fabiovk2205

Why we cannot use woman? The duolingo not understand Português. I am from Brazil

November 10, 2017

ceaer

"woman" is singular. You need the plural "women" here.

"We are woman" is like saying "nós somos mulher" instead of "nós somos mulheres"

--

"woman" é singular. Aqui precisa do plural "women".

"we are woman" é como dizer "nós somos mulher" em lugar de "nós somos mulheres".

November 10, 2017

GilvanArau1

Are we women errado ?

August 3, 2014

ceaer

Essa ordem de palavras é para uma pergunta / That word order is for a question.

Nós somos mulheres = We are women (statement/declaração)

Nós somos mulheres? = Are we women? (question/pergunta)

May 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.