"Cái cây chỉ một chiếc lá."

Translation:The tree only has one leaf.

July 20, 2017

3 Comments


Dan553966

Precise English speakers would say, "The tree has only one leaf" to express the intended meaning. This makes "only" modify "one." This is logical but doesn't seem to reflect the Vietnamese grammar. In conversation, many (if not most) English speakers actually say, "... only has... " which isn't literally true because the tree obviously has roots, branches, etc., in addition to that leaf. I am, of course, nitpicking as far as conversational English is conncerned but, if we are talking about what is correct or what should be accepted, then, I think, logic and grammar have a place in the discussion.

November 21, 2017

DanhLe1

Dùng a leaf được không nhỉ

July 20, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

"The tree only has one leaf" hay "The tree has a leaf". Ít người nói "The tree only has a leaf".

August 7, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.