1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu mănânc strugurele mic."

"Eu mănânc strugurele mic."

Translation:I eat the small grapes.

July 20, 2017

6 Comments


MagnusPers

Is "little grape" really correct? I would argue that "small grape" is better.


kintamanate

I selected "small grape" and it was correct.


DavidSheph2

Isnt this saying I eat the small grapes? Shouldn't it be strugurele mici?


Renardo_11

No, strugure is a masculine noun, and the plural is struguri. Strugurele is the singular with the definite article.

  • strugure: grape
  • strugurele: the grape
  • struguri: grapes
  • strugurii: the grapes

Rafaello201673

why the translation gives "... grapes", or the plural? Strugurele means "... grape", or the singular, as said below.


Renardo_11

In my impression there is no strict correspondence between the English and Romanian terms. “grape” is often used for a single berry while “strugure” means a whole bunch of grapes. Maybe that's why Duolingo translates the singular “strugurele” by the plural “the grapes.”

Could someone with more experience corfirm or correct this?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.