"Eu mănânc strugurele mic."

Translation:I eat the small grape.

July 20, 2017

4 Comments


MagnusPers

Is "little grape" really correct? I would argue that "small grape" is better.

July 20, 2017

kintamanate

I selected "small grape" and it was correct.

January 2, 2018

DavidSheph2

Isnt this saying I eat the small grapes? Shouldn't it be strugurele mici?

February 5, 2019

Renardo11

No, strugure is a masculine noun, and the plural is struguri. Strugurele is the singular with the definite article.

  • strugure: grape
  • strugurele: the grape
  • struguri: grapes
  • strugurii: the grapes
February 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.