1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anafunga mlango?"

"Anafunga mlango?"

Translation:Does he close the door?

July 20, 2017

4 Comments


Ben837613

The tone of the audio implies this is a statement, not a question


Katters

Kufunga mlango = to close the door or to lock the door? I have seen this problem before. But I think often, when people want to say 'close the door', they will say 'kurudisha mlango'. How do Swahili speakers differentiate between closing and locking the door? Either way, I would think both answers would be accepted here.


NCB28

I put in Did he close the door but mark incorrect?


Swip3r

Did is past tense. Anafunga is present tense.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.