"She demands to see her son."

Translation:Elle exige de voir son fils.

March 7, 2013

20 Comments


Stubbs87

This should be EXIGER - 'demander' is to ask!

March 24, 2013

Mihaela6

why is "demande a voir" and not "demande de voir" ?

December 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Demander à (+ infinitive): When "demander" and the verb in infinitive have the same subject, we use "demander à + infinitive": elle demande à le voir.

Demander de (+ infinitive). When the subject is different, we use "demander de + infinitive": il me demande de lui répondre.

January 1, 2014

Mihaela6

Thanks a lot for your prompt reply. Is this the case only for "demander a/de" or are there any other verbs in the same position?

Cheers for 2014 !

January 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Spontaneously, none comes to my mind but there may be others. Bonne année 2014 à vous !

January 1, 2014

ErikPoloni

Coucou, tu saurais me dire ce qui se passe avec le verbe 'essayer' ? C'est toujours essayer DE faire quelque chose ou parfois on peut bien mettre essayer À faire quelque chose ?

August 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Coucou !

Yes, "essayer de" is the correct construction.

But, there exists another variant of that verb, when it becomes reflexive, which takes "à" with a meaning of trying with a dose of risk:

  • s'essayer à (faire) quelque chose = to try one's hand at (doing) something
August 21, 2014

outtatown

How do you know when to use à and when to use de?

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no strict rule, unfortunately. you have to learn every verb with its construction:

"exiger quelque chose de quelqu'un" = demand/require something from someone "demander quelque chose à quelqu'un" = ask someone something

April 16, 2013

FreakBeater

Phew, I'm glad I'm not the only person who used 'exiger' :)

September 13, 2013

mawilder

exiger?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, I agree: elle exige.

March 8, 2013

LisaBoulder

This answer is wrong. demander does NOT mean to demand. Any first year French student will tell you that.

August 20, 2013

shandisoocan

I am having trouble understanding the entire "mon ma mes" concept. Can someone please point me in the right direction to figure it out.

March 3, 2014

LisaBoulder

In French, articles and possessive adjectives must agree in both gender and number with the noun that they describe. All French nouns are either masculine (le pain) or feminine (la maison). Mon, ma and mes are the three versions of "my" that agree with masculine, feminine and plural nouns. So my bread is mon pain. My house is ma maison and my houses translates to mes maisons. For "tu" (you familiar) form, ton, ta and tes are the three words. So your bread (ton pain), your house (ta maison) and your houses (tes maisons).

You didn't specifically ask and about the third person and hopefully I won't make this more confusing. The third person is the part that confused me when I first started learning French. The three possessive adjectives are son, sa and ses. Like the First (mon, ma, mes) and second (ton, tu, tes), son, sa and ses agree with the nouns they modify. The confusing part for me was that sa pain can mean his bread or her bread and sa maison can translate to his house or her house and ses maisons can translate to either his houses or her houses. In French, the correct word is still determined by the nouns's gender and number and not by the gender who owns the bread or house like it is in English.

March 3, 2014

shandisoocan

Thank you. You gave a very clear and easy to understand explaination. I get it now.

March 3, 2014

BPSBPS

To demand in English is not 'demander' in French

March 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, we know, please read above.

March 23, 2014

daniel.and3

Im confused about when to use a preposition a or de, and when to just use the infinitive:

e.g.

'Elle demande a voir' vs 'Je veux vivre' (i.e. no a or de in the second one)

Can Anyone help me? Thanks

July 30, 2014

arrozfromage

i see "exiger" but i'm not yet familiar with that verb. I tried "commander." Does that make sense for this sentence?

October 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.