1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you believe that televisi…

"Do you believe that television is bad for kids?"

Translation:Glauben Sie, dass Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?

March 7, 2013

3 Comments


marziotta

Glauben Sie, dass Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?

I was wondering, apart from the loose translation, if here Fernsehen needed also das in front. Until two days ago I thought that verbs almost always needed "das" when they became nouns...

Then... Is "Glauben Sie, dass das Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?" correct?


[deactivated user]

    It's fine, but there's a slight (almost neglectable) difference in meaning.

    • Glauben Sie, dass Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?

    "Fernsehen" refers to the activity of watching TV.

    • Glauben Sie, dass das Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?

    "Fernsehen" refers to TV in general.


marziotta

    Thanks a lot! I will have to make more questions regarding infinitive verbs that become nouns, when I will see some other examples.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.