"Do you believe that television is bad for kids?"

Translation:Glauben Sie, dass Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?

March 7, 2013

3 Comments


marziotta

Glauben Sie, dass Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?

I was wondering, apart from the loose translation, if here Fernsehen needed also das in front. Until two days ago I thought that verbs almost always needed "das" when they became nouns...

Then... Is "Glauben Sie, dass das Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?" correct?

March 7, 2013

christian
Mod

It's fine, but there's a slight (almost neglectable) difference in meaning.

  • Glauben Sie, dass Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?

"Fernsehen" refers to the activity of watching TV.

  • Glauben Sie, dass das Fernsehen schlecht für Kinder ist?

"Fernsehen" refers to TV in general.

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Thanks a lot! I will have to make more questions regarding infinitive verbs that become nouns, when I will see some other examples.

March 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.