1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ennek a fővárosnak sok híres…

"Ennek a fővárosnak sok híres bankja van."

Translation:This capital city has many famous banks.

July 20, 2017

7 Comments


Andrew359786

What is "colorless green dreams sleep furiously" in Hungarian?

July 20, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

Színtelen zöld álmok dühösen alszanak.

August 28, 2017

sherm0

It is a sentence to be found only on the Duolingo course having no meaning or reason to be uttered.

August 27, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

It is a famous sentence from Noam Chomsky.

August 28, 2017

sherm0

So then does that give it meaning? What? Does Chomsky speak Hungarian?

August 28, 2017

Elloughton

We would not normally describe a bank as being famous.

March 25, 2018

Vinczeneanna

capital = capital city... or not??? Why?

May 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.