1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ennek a fővárosnak sok híres…

"Ennek a fővárosnak sok híres bankja van."

Translation:This capital city has many famous banks.

July 20, 2017

5 Comments


Vinczeneanna

capital = capital city... or not??? Why?


Andrew359786

What is "colorless green dreams sleep furiously" in Hungarian?


SchlachterZoltan

Színtelen zöld álmok dühösen alszanak.


Elloughton

We would not normally describe a bank as being famous.


Martin101363

I got the correct answer but I noticed that van came at the end of the sentence, whereas I have noticed that in sentences starting with Annak/ennek van comes straight after the noun following the annak/ennek. Is there a simple rule?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.