"Mais je veux être plus physique."

Translation:But I want to be more physical.

March 7, 2013

18 Comments


Klaque

Should this go in "flirting" or "sports"?

March 16, 2014

Bbaggins8286

Glad I'm not the only person who had that thought, even if most wouldn't break into a rendition of Olivia Newton-John's "Physical"

December 18, 2014

DanielOwen

Can physique mean fit?

June 13, 2013

jack.erz

No, I would use «être en forme».

July 15, 2014

rpghellin

I guess this means he wants to work out to build up some muscle... Anyone can confirm?

September 12, 2014

Sitesurf

That's right.

September 12, 2014

Sahar.

So could active be a translation?

February 3, 2015

ph516503

That's not the meaning that I immediately thought of... but I suppose you could call it "working out" :-)

November 25, 2014

rickbarr21

Could the sentence as written also refer to wanting to be in better shape? With "plus physique" meaning more along the lines of "better physical condition"?

May 4, 2014

vincethec

No, "physique" is not used with that meaning in French.

August 3, 2014

annettelynoneil

wolf whistle

November 23, 2014

SherwinJ

moi aussi!

December 28, 2013

maverickpl

To be "more physical" is a common colloquialism to be more aggressive/assertive in a sport. Does this sentence mean to do more athletic activities in general?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Actually this sentence, in isolation, is not very clear.

But "être physique" can refer to sports (le rugby est un sport très physique) or to players (aggressive)

March 8, 2013

megaserg

Could it be said by a ghost expressing its desire for a material body?

July 8, 2013

beanofdoom

...Or by a piece of language learning software that has achieved a level of such complexity that it now stands upon the precipice of full blown sentience

December 8, 2014

KovacsGy

Skynet begins here :)

January 11, 2015

siddharth.726269

Deep stuff.

September 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.