1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mais je veux être plus physi…

"Mais je veux être plus physique."

Translation:But I want to be more physical.

March 7, 2013

18 Comments


Klaque

Should this go in "flirting" or "sports"?


Bbaggins8286

Glad I'm not the only person who had that thought, even if most wouldn't break into a rendition of Olivia Newton-John's "Physical"


DanielOwen

Can physique mean fit?


jack.erz

No, I would use «être en forme».


rpghellin

I guess this means he wants to work out to build up some muscle... Anyone can confirm?


Sahar.

So could active be a translation?


ph516503

That's not the meaning that I immediately thought of... but I suppose you could call it "working out" :-)


rickbarr21

Could the sentence as written also refer to wanting to be in better shape? With "plus physique" meaning more along the lines of "better physical condition"?


vincethec

No, "physique" is not used with that meaning in French.


maverickpl

To be "more physical" is a common colloquialism to be more aggressive/assertive in a sport. Does this sentence mean to do more athletic activities in general?


Sitesurf

Actually this sentence, in isolation, is not very clear.

But "être physique" can refer to sports (le rugby est un sport très physique) or to players (aggressive)


megaserg

Could it be said by a ghost expressing its desire for a material body?


beanofdoom

...Or by a piece of language learning software that has achieved a level of such complexity that it now stands upon the precipice of full blown sentience


KovacsGy

Skynet begins here :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.