1. กระดานสนทนา
  2. >
  3. เรื่อง: English
  4. >
  5. "หนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับนี้มีสีสัน"

"หนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับนี้มีสีสัน"

แปลว่า:This newspaper is colorful.

July 20, 2017

ความคิดเห็น


RRRY4

the newspaper is colorful ไม่ได้แปลว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ฉบบับนี้ นี่ครับ ต้องใช้ this อย่างเดียวนะครับ


Gurce

Yes, I agree that นี้ should always translate to "this".

For some reason, the course organisers sometimes equated it to "the", which also rubbed me the wrong way. It seems due to the Thai language not really have an exact match for the term "the", so they sometimes used "this" or "that" as an imperfect substitute on quite a few occasions.


keashi1

เหี้ยไร

เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย