"Zentys sȳz issa."

Translation:The guest is good.

July 20, 2017

6 Comments


ettelrA16

Why can't this be 'He is a good guest'?

July 20, 2017

StephieRice

It can be, that depends on context. However when lacking context, just stick with the literals in the sentence as they are just more likely to be added than other things which are also correct.

May 30, 2018

Andreas438965

As far as i know High Valyrian is a lot about the position of a word within the sentence. Therefore your sentence "He is a good guest" would be " Sȳz zentys issa. "

August 6, 2017

AdamScott794079

No, you would almost be right but it would need to be zenti, in the accusative

August 10, 2017

ReinerSelb

i disagree. it's the nominative, Andreas438965 is correct about this.

August 12, 2017

StephieRice

Issa doesn't take the accusative like that

May 30, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.