"わたしのおとうとはおよぐのがへたです。"

Translation:My little brother is bad at swimming.

7/20/2017, 1:24:22 PM

32 Comments


darthoctopus

私の弟は泳ぐのが下手です

7/20/2017, 1:24:22 PM

loghaD

This should be added as an acceptable transcription for audio comprehension exercises.

7/17/2018, 9:36:46 AM

yyGg12

のが?

7/31/2017, 7:08:25 PM

V2Blast

[verb]の, used in this way, turns the verb into a noun. およぐ is the verb "swim"; およぐの means "(the act of) swimming".

(Another way to turn a verb into a noun is to add こと after the base form of the verb.)

8/17/2017, 7:15:30 AM

surrealpie

would it work to write およぎますの as well?

8/25/2017, 1:54:54 AM

V2Blast

I don't think so. It has to be the base form, not the -masu form.

8/25/2017, 4:11:18 AM

Aelise_627

V2Blast, you seem to know a lot about Japanese. Do you use other sources in addition to duolingo to study?

7/14/2018, 6:32:36 AM

akoakini

I would call it the plain or the dictionary form as it is the form which you can use to look up on the dictionary. in japanese it is called 辞書形。

7/23/2018, 9:20:02 AM

Gonzalo562591

Isn't およぎ the base form?

1/2/2019, 11:36:04 AM

loghaD

I'm still learning, myself, so take what I say with a grain of salt, but:

泳ぎ is the continuative form, also known as the ます-stem. Very often, the ます-stem can be regarded as a noun in its own right; for example, 泳ぎ means "swimming", as in "the activity of swimming". So, you could probably say 私の弟は泳ぎが下手です。 ("My brother is bad at 泳ぎ."). Whether or not it sounds natural to say is another matter.

The の nominalizer follows a verb in one of the plain forms, which includes:

  • The plain present/future form, a.k.a. the dictionary form (泳ぐ)
  • The plain past tense (泳いだ)
  • The plain negative present/future tense (泳がない)
  • The plain negative past tense (泳がなかった)

I think there are other forms that could be considered plain forms, as well, although I think they can be regarded as new verbs in one of the above forms (i.e. the potential form 泳げる can be regarded as a new iru/eru-verb and conjugated into one of the four forms above).

1/2/2019, 12:01:32 PM

Marknld

This is unnatural sounding. Politeness is determined at the end of the sentence. In this case the polite です vs the plain だ.

Good question, hope the answer is satisfactory.

10/20/2018, 9:09:06 PM

insincere

Im not sure but I think no is indicating possession in the sense of little brother's "swimming ability"

8/15/2017, 6:46:55 PM

FlayflayCa

Is younger really necessary?

8/7/2017, 6:28:59 PM

AnthonySan012

おとうと means younger/little brother, so yes it is really necessary.

8/9/2017, 1:29:59 AM

WolkZayets

Well, it's necessary to get the point across from a Japanese perspective, but in English if you say "my younger brother", it implies that you have an older brother, too.

10/27/2017, 3:01:26 AM

vngdhuyen

doesn't it just imply that you're older than him?!

1/7/2018, 5:21:29 AM

ChiNane
Plus

No, it implies that this is somehow relevant to the topic at hand.

9/26/2018, 6:45:45 AM

Loren902622

Japanese people always use younger sister, older sister, younger brother, older brother etc. It would be strange not to.

8/31/2017, 4:45:58 AM

Waniou

I'm not sure if they even have a word for brother/sister that don't specify older or younger.

3/25/2018, 12:39:26 AM

akoakini

kyoudai is usually use to refer someone having a brother or sister, like i have kyoudai, i have brother or sister, and also kyoudai is actully the combination of the kanji oniisan(ani) and otouto, and is read kyoudai, 兄弟、can mean a sibling or the state of being brothers. they also have the sisters, and mostly used to express "they are sisters" and it is the combination of oneesan (ane) and imouto and is read as shimai 姉妹。

7/23/2018, 9:17:19 AM

aichan154267

poor at swimming is perfectly acceptable english!

11/20/2017, 5:59:21 AM

honeyrbw

agreed

3/25/2018, 10:02:53 AM

WolkZayets

"My little brother does not swim well" should be accepted.

10/27/2017, 3:03:36 AM

aichan154267

is a poor swimmer is fine!

11/20/2017, 5:54:29 AM

Lloyd76445

Perfect! chucks in river

2/23/2018, 1:50:26 PM

ShitongStr

My "My younger brother is poor at swimming." is marked as incorrect

3/9/2018, 8:31:06 AM

Dear_Deka_Dally

The stupid sugestions have "bad," "bag," and "bed!" I got this question wrong twice!

5/9/2018, 7:03:32 PM

gear25

Yes. He drowned.

5/21/2018, 6:18:28 AM

MartynasKl1

Bad at swimming, good at fire walking

4/17/2018, 7:25:49 PM

mel657418

Is the "私の" really necessary? Or redundant?

8/22/2018, 3:03:57 PM

ChiNane
Plus

Would depend a bit on context. In most cases it's redundant.

9/26/2018, 6:51:09 AM

Osh623126

This may be a dialect thing but "bad at" doesn't sound very common. "not good at", "not very good at" or "❤❤❤❤ at" or even "terrible at" would be much more common.

1/30/2019, 4:54:54 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.