"このうたをうたうのはむずかしいです。"

Translation:It is hard to sing this song.

July 20, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

この歌を歌うのは難しいです

July 20, 2017

AdonisCham1

This is a tongue twister

April 12, 2018

IdoAbelman

Maybe it's a line in the song it describes

August 31, 2018

NatoriErk

"this song is hard to sing" should be accepted.

July 20, 2017

JaredTafoya

What's the difference between たいへん and むずかしい?

July 27, 2018

boo913

I'm not certain, but my intuition is that doing something that is たいへん requires great effort, while doing something that is むずかしい requires great skill.

January 25, 2019

Anne624050

That's about right.

むずかしい can also be translated to "difficult" or "complicated".

While learning a new language can be "たいへん" sometimes, a grammar point is not. But some of them are "むずかしい" nonetheless. ^^'

March 1, 2019

John378577

Why is it 'ha' here instead of 'ga'?

March 23, 2019

James151779

I thought basically that adding の after the verb was equivalent to adding "ing" to it. That is, changing "sing" to "singing"? But I put "It is hard singing this song" and was counted wrong - in favor of "It is hard to sing this song." Should both be correct? Or is my fundamental understanding out the window?

October 24, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

That the problem in to not study grammar. The の after a verb turn the verb into a noun, so 食べる means "to eat" while 食べるの means something like "the act of eating" or just "eating". In some sentences it would be irrelevant but basically that's it.

March 1, 2019

MaynardHogg

"This song is hard to sing" also accepted.

June 19, 2019

Kaleshe

I wrote it is difficult to sing this song and it said it was wrong?

August 1, 2019

Lorelai144

Why does Duolingo almost never use kanji?

August 7, 2019

Little_Tatws

It does later on in the course. Especially on the 2.0 Tree.

August 7, 2019

MaynardHogg

It's a deliberately dumbing down. Teaching real Japanese with kanji (with furigana) would be too much like "teaching in context."

August 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.