1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このうたをうたうのはむずかしいです。"

"このうたをうたうのはむずかしいです。"

Translation:It is hard to sing this song.

July 20, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

この歌を歌うのは難しいです


AdonisCham1

This is a tongue twister


IdoAbelman

Maybe it's a line in the song it describes


NatoriErk

"this song is hard to sing" should be accepted.


JaredTafoya

What's the difference between たいへん and むずかしい?


boo913

I'm not certain, but my intuition is that doing something that is たいへん requires great effort, while doing something that is むずかしい requires great skill.


Anne624050

That's about right.

むずかしい can also be translated to "difficult" or "complicated".

While learning a new language can be "たいへん" sometimes, a grammar point is not. But some of them are "むずかしい" nonetheless. ^^'


John378577

Why is it 'ha' here instead of 'ga'?


James151779

I thought basically that adding の after the verb was equivalent to adding "ing" to it. That is, changing "sing" to "singing"? But I put "It is hard singing this song" and was counted wrong - in favor of "It is hard to sing this song." Should both be correct? Or is my fundamental understanding out the window?


Drunken_Sailor

That the problem in to not study grammar. The の after a verb turn the verb into a noun, so 食べる means "to eat" while 食べるの means something like "the act of eating" or just "eating". In some sentences it would be irrelevant but basically that's it.


MaynardHogg

"This song is hard to sing" also accepted.


Kaleshe

I wrote it is difficult to sing this song and it said it was wrong?


Lorelai144

Why does Duolingo almost never use kanji?


Little_Tatws

It does later on in the course. Especially on the 2.0 Tree.


MaynardHogg

It's a deliberately dumbing down. Teaching real Japanese with kanji (with furigana) would be too much like "teaching in context."


MariannePl16

why is "difficult" instead of hard not accepted???

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.