"おもしろいしゃしんをとるのが好きです。"

Translation:I like taking funny pictures.

7/20/2017, 1:47:58 PM

12 Comments


darthoctopus

面白い写真を撮るのが好きです

7/20/2017, 1:47:58 PM

Warnerau

I really wish that they'd use a lot more kanji than they do...

12/30/2017, 8:17:11 PM

Satoharu_K

Okay but how are we supposed to know (in this case) 面白い means funny and not interesting?

10/16/2017, 12:12:18 PM

Satoharu_K

Okay, but how are we supposed to know 面白い means funny, and not interesting (in this case)?

10/16/2017, 12:13:27 PM

ehartz

It can mean either. It marked me correct for "interesting."

4/27/2018, 2:28:30 AM

MMontgomer

For me, 'interesting' wasn't an option.

11/27/2017, 5:31:06 PM

davidme4

So 'interesting' is etymologically 'face white'?

4/15/2018, 9:10:38 AM

EltonOgoshi

omg why this sentence is repeating ad infinitum? it is happening like crazy at the lessons... annoying bug

10/25/2017, 9:26:14 PM

Alex745704

I got this one wrong on purpose just so I could SCREAM, sort of, life-annihilating repetitiousness of sentences in this and the last lesson. and it's happened in lessons before, as well.

For the love of..whatever is nearest to your collective hearts, Duolingo people, please, PLEASE: I implore you! Stop it already with having us mind-numbingly repeat the same sentence over and over again under penalty of "either (we) put up with it, or (we) don't get a pass for the next lesson."

12/25/2017, 6:22:46 AM

CarterKosm

I think they are trying to drill it in us, but who knows.

2/6/2019, 6:08:38 AM

PadiS46

Also accepted as correct - "I like to take interesting pictures"

1/12/2018, 11:33:57 AM

kval87

This shouldn't be translated to funny

1/5/2018, 8:54:36 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.