1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おもしろいしゃしんをとるのが好きです。"

"おもしろいしゃしんをとるのが好きです。"

Translation:I like taking funny pictures.

July 20, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

面白い写真を撮るのが好きです


Warnerau

I really wish that they'd use a lot more kanji than they do...


AlanMooney1

Yes this is the one thing that brings the app down. You're always learning when you see kanji. It amazes me that they don't have enough. Apps like lingo deer use kanji really well.


Mynotoar

Omoshiroi wouldn't usually be written in kanji IMO, but I like how it looks.


Satoharu_K

Okay but how are we supposed to know (in this case) 面白い means funny and not interesting?


Coleman794180

おもしろい generally means something that is interesting or amusing.

おかしい is something that is funny or comical.


Satoharu_K

Okay, but how are we supposed to know 面白い means funny, and not interesting (in this case)?


ehartz
Mod

It can mean either. It marked me correct for "interesting."


MMontgomer

For me, 'interesting' wasn't an option.


PadiS46

Also accepted as correct - "I like to take interesting pictures"


davidme4

So 'interesting' is etymologically 'face white'?


KevinMerck1

White mask i think


EltonOgoshi

omg why this sentence is repeating ad infinitum? it is happening like crazy at the lessons... annoying bug


Shiba-Sama

I feel like "interesting" would be a better fit in this context.


Shakushain

That is a matter of opinion, however both are correct translations!


Alex745704

I got this one wrong on purpose just so I could SCREAM, sort of, life-annihilating repetitiousness of sentences in this and the last lesson. and it's happened in lessons before, as well.

For the love of..whatever is nearest to your collective hearts, Duolingo people, please, PLEASE: I implore you! Stop it already with having us mind-numbingly repeat the same sentence over and over again under penalty of "either (we) put up with it, or (we) don't get a pass for the next lesson."


CarterKosm

I think they are trying to drill it in us, but who knows.


CarteRouge

面白い写真を撮るのが好きです。


Mynotoar

I usually see omoshiroi translated as interesting

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.