1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hiki ni chakula kitamu"

"Hiki ni chakula kitamu"

Translation:This is delicious food

July 20, 2017

5 Comments


BwanaSimba

this is nice food


juryrigging

Chakula kitamu is either sweet or delicious. If you want nice/good food, use chakula kizuri.


CodyMartin466489

Why is "This food is delicious" wrong?


Catriona28475

Because "This food" would be "Chakula hiki".
"Hiki ni (chakula)" means "This is (food)".

I found other examples here:
dictionary/Swahili/hiki/2fdfb05a01457800aade6b584d6ea6c2


DBall2814

In American English, we say food is "good" when it's "delicious." I think "This is good food" should be accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.