"Hiki ni chakula kitamu"

Translation:This is delicious food

July 20, 2017

4 Comments


BwanaSimba

this is nice food

July 20, 2017

juryrigging

Chakula kitamu is either sweet or delicious. If you want nice/good food, use chakula kizuri.

July 20, 2017

CodyMartin466489

Why is "This food is delicious" wrong?

July 1, 2019

Catriona28475

Because "This food" would be "Chakula hiki".
"Hiki ni (chakula)" means "This is (food)".

I found other examples here:
dictionary/Swahili/hiki/2fdfb05a01457800aade6b584d6ea6c2

July 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.