1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu fac vreo trei alergări pe…

"Eu fac vreo trei alergări pe zi."

Translation:I do about three runs per day.

July 20, 2017

7 Comments


Dafishgoddess31

This should have been "I run three times a day". You never say "I do around three runs a day" in English, it's unnatural.


dilez

Even in Romanian, "Eu alerg de vreo trei ori pe zi" sounds more natural.


Tassie_Gorilla

Many years ago, I actually heard a very similar sentence from the lips of a milkman. (In such a case, "run" would stand for "delivery run".)


RobBeckett

I guess that would translate to something like "Eu fac vreo trei runde de livrare pe zi".(?)


kendricbeachey

Very true, in English I would by default interpret this to mean something like delivery runs. Running running three times a day would require more stamina then most people have. I'd like to know from native speakers whether "alergări" is used in this way in Romania.


D3XT3RY0NuT

"alergări" can mean either "to run" or "delivery runs". Native Romanian speaker here.


UlfGManneb

Very frustrating to have to word by word use an "english" translation that only describes a very special case of runs. Delivery runs.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.