"It is dark in the evening."

Translation:ゆうがたはくらいです。

July 20, 2017

15 Comments


koumori72

夕方は暗いです。

August 13, 2017

TheNewRook

Whats the difference between yugata and konban?

February 3, 2018

Wayne427822

こんばん means this evening, ゆがた means evening in general.

March 4, 2018

twinsahmed

When to use ku and when use i (kuraku or kurai)

December 17, 2017

SpencerTup

くらく is the dictionary form of the verb for "dark". くるい is the adjective form of "dark".

When you state that something is NOT something, you use the dictionary form + 〜ない. (Note: this makes it an adjective.) But this is a casual use. To make it polite, use です after it.

くるい is the positive adjective form of "dark". くるくない is the negative adjective form meaning "not dark".

To state that something IS something, use the adjective form.

今日はくるい。It is dark today (but this is impolite).

To make it polite, use です.

今日はくるいです。It is dark today (polite way).

To make it negative, use the ない form. 今日はくるくない。

To make it polite use です. 今日はくるくないです。

February 7, 2018

Wayne427822

I think using the term 'casual' would be more fitting than "impolite". It's not really impolite to say くらい after all, but it may be a bit too casual depending on social context.

March 4, 2018

martin.mk

Except the adjective is actually kurai not kurui.

May 9, 2018

Alex425703

What do すずしい and さむく mean?

July 20, 2017

magicallymagic

Both are used to describe temperatures.

涼しい (すずしい) is "cool."

寒い (さむい) is "cold," but only in relation to the weather. If a thing is cold to the touch, you'd use 冷たい (つめたい) instead.

July 20, 2017

airzae

寒く is the adverb form of cold. It also means dull/weak so i guess "weakly" would be the most likely place to see it.

September 9, 2017

thegermieshepard

why cant i hse くらく instead?

January 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

You use "kuraku" if the sentence is negative.

暗くないです。

Kuraku nai desu.

It's not dark.

You do not modify "kurai" in affirmative, present tense sentences.

暗いです。

Kurai desu.

It's dark.

March 12, 2018

headchop

Would 夕はに暗いです also work here, or is 夕方 required?

October 18, 2017

athix

Did we learn dark before? It only provided the kanji, when all the answers were in hiragana...

February 10, 2018

YuichiTaka1

When to use 夕べ and 夕方?

March 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.