1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is dark in the evening."

"It is dark in the evening."

Translation:夕方は暗いです。

July 20, 2017

18 Comments


koumori72

夕方は暗いです。


TheNewRook

Whats the difference between yugata and konban?


Wayne427822

こんばん means this evening, ゆがた means evening in general.


twinsahmed

When to use ku and when use i (kuraku or kurai)


SpencerTup

くらく is the dictionary form of the verb for "dark". くるい is the adjective form of "dark".

When you state that something is NOT something, you use the dictionary form + 〜ない. (Note: this makes it an adjective.) But this is a casual use. To make it polite, use です after it.

くるい is the positive adjective form of "dark". くるくない is the negative adjective form meaning "not dark".

To state that something IS something, use the adjective form.

今日はくるい。It is dark today (but this is impolite).

To make it polite, use です.

今日はくるいです。It is dark today (polite way).

To make it negative, use the ない form. 今日はくるくない。

To make it polite use です. 今日はくるくないです。


Wayne427822

I think using the term 'casual' would be more fitting than "impolite". It's not really impolite to say くらい after all, but it may be a bit too casual depending on social context.


martin.mk

Except the adjective is actually kurai not kurui.


YuichiTaka1

When to use 夕べ and 夕方?


Synargy

ゆうべ(夕べ)"Evening": Seems to be mostly used to refer to last night/yesterday evening, and in which case is written 昨夜 (lit. Yesterday Night).

ゆうがた(夕方)"Evening": Seems to be used for "evening" in general, though it refers to the dusk period where the sky changes colour before night (よる「夜」) properly.

こんばん(今晩) / こんや(今夜)"This evening/night"/"Tonight": Apparently interchangeable for specifically this night.

This is what I have gathered from various comments/sites, hopefully someone more knowledgeable can come by and clarify if this is accurate enough or complete rubbish...


aramishureaux

Excellent comment, have a lingot.


Alex425703

What do すずしい and さむく mean?


magicallymagic

Both are used to describe temperatures.

涼しい (すずしい) is "cool."

寒い (さむい) is "cold," but only in relation to the weather. If a thing is cold to the touch, you'd use 冷たい (つめたい) instead.


airzae

寒く is the adverb form of cold. It also means dull/weak so i guess "weakly" would be the most likely place to see it.


thegermieshepard

why cant i hse くらく instead?


IsolaCiao

You use "kuraku" if the sentence is negative.

暗くないです。

Kuraku nai desu.

It's not dark.

You do not modify "kurai" in affirmative, present tense sentences.

暗いです。

Kurai desu.

It's dark.


headchop

Would 夕はに暗いです also work here, or is 夕方 required?


athix

Did we learn dark before? It only provided the kanji, when all the answers were in hiragana...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.