1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He must have an umbrella."

"He must have an umbrella."

Translation:Il doit avoir un parapluie.

July 20, 2017

6 Comments


transcendent1

Why is 'Il faut' not accepted here?


AmineHadji1

It depends on your whole sentence. You can start with Il faut, but then your sentence has to be Il faut qu'il ait un parapluie


Strandfloh

What about "Il lui faut un parapluie." ?


TheSmart8

That'd mean "He needs an umbrella", I think.


LiquidBlade

Why is it avoir instead of a?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.