"He must have an umbrella."

Translation:Il doit avoir un parapluie.

July 20, 2017

6 Comments


transcendent1

Why is 'Il faut' not accepted here?

July 20, 2017

AmineHadji1

It depends on your whole sentence. You can start with Il faut, but then your sentence has to be Il faut qu'il ait un parapluie

July 21, 2017

Strandfloh

What about "Il lui faut un parapluie." ?

May 21, 2018

TheSmart8

That'd mean "He needs an umbrella", I think.

August 1, 2018

ItDUo

WTF?

March 20, 2018

LiquidBlade

Why is it avoir instead of a?

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.