"Voktyssy hontesse issi."

Translation:The priests are the birds.

July 20, 2017

9 Comments


ehartz

This religion interests me.

March 6, 2019

jonathanbost

I said "the priestesses are the birds" and it wasn't accepted.

July 20, 2017

Zhivenkiy

Now it is acceptable, they fixed it

July 21, 2017

jonathanbost

I know, I reported it, and got an email that said "You suggested “the priestesses are the birds” as a translation for “Voktyssy hontesse issi.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!"

July 21, 2017

AdwaitPotd

no , i got it wrong now

March 31, 2019

ChinmayR1

Isn't the accusative plural hontii?

This is what I thought : N. S. - Hontes N. P. - Hontesse A. S. - Honti A. P. - Hontii

Somebody please tell me why the accusative plural is not used in this sentence.

June 28, 2018

SprightBark

The verb sagon (to be) which you see here as issi takes a nominative instead of an accusative. For this reason the nominative plural hontesse is used here.

Also, nouns which (in the nominative singular) have a stem vowel -e- (such as hontes ) normally have identical accusative singular and accusative plural forms, such as: hontī

July 9, 2018

WhitefangSP

thanks so much, for the info on the identical accusative forms plural and singular. Please, where can i find some theory about?

April 4, 2019

x5pUtVcV

I wonder if birds/hontesse is also used for human "birds", meaning spies? You know, like the little birds of Varys?

June 9, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.