1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El ori ea?"

"El ori ea?"

Translation:Him or her?

July 20, 2017

11 Comments


CharloBanane

difference between sau and ori?


PhilipNikolayev

There is no difference in meaning or grammar. "Sau" is much more commonly used, "ori" is slightly formal.


jrkibby

Wouldn't it be more correct grammatically to translate this as "He or she?"


WarsawWill

Technically perhaps, but English speakers are generally reluctant to use "he" and "she" when not functioning as a subject followed by a verb.


edgarcris

Why not he or she?


lcates55

Is "ori" exclusive or?


LidiaLita

he or she - is also correct answer.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.