"Kesho kutwa ni Iddi-el-hadj"

Translation:The day after tomorrow is Eid al-Adha

July 20, 2017

7 Comments


Marisja7

What is Iddi-el-hadj for day/festival?

July 20, 2017

the3lusive

Actually people usually refer to it as Eid al-adha. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eid_al-Adha

July 16, 2018

AGreatUserName

Don't quote me on this but I think it's the end of Ramadan. I'm sure Wikipedia has an article on it ... and there's quite possibly also an article in Swahili.

July 24, 2017

vtopphol

Isn't this often just refered to as "Id" or "Eid"?

November 23, 2018

the3lusive

There are two Eids; Eid Al-Adha and Eid Al-Fitri.

November 25, 2018

vtopphol

Well, that doesn't really answer my question. I didn't know there were two, but that doesn't really falsify my question. It could still be refered to in a shorter way. I've often heard people refer to Eid-el-Hajj as just Eid or Id, at least when talking to muslims who live in Norway. My question is, is this only Norway or is this common elsewhere also?

And besides. I really don't understand why people downvote questions. Answer them if you know the answer, or leave it. It's not like this question has been asked many times before.

November 25, 2018

the3lusive

Yes it is referred to as Eid and Muslims will usually greet each other by saying "Eid mubarak". So for official reasons it will be known as either Eid Al-Adha or Eid Al-Fitri. Eid Al-Fitri is the one after the month of Ramadan and Eid Al-Adha is the one that comes after Eid Al-Fitri after 2 months and 10 days.

November 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.