"We are boys."

Translation:Nosotros somos niños.

5 years ago

72 Comments


tscottyk

why doesn't Nosotros somos work with hombres?

5 years ago

cortly

The difference between son, and somos, please?

Anyone?

4 years ago

oscar.r.gr

Son is used to say like Ellos son, so "They are". And somos is used to say like Nosotros somos, so "We are". The somos is used to involve the speaker

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Ellos son, ellas son and ustedes son, but nosotros somos.

4 years ago

skaosf

Son is the verb for third person plural ( they) and somos is the verb for first person plural ( we ).

4 years ago

FluffyKitten112

there really isn't a different. i am confused and furious about it too.

4 years ago

shimmani

i don't know

4 years ago

neilmacmillan

Because hombres means men and not boys. They are different.

5 years ago

shimmani

hombres is men boys is niños with a squiggly line so is girls in spanish is ninas

4 years ago

sprinq

I am wondering the same thing

5 years ago

dax20798

Me too...confused

5 years ago

shimmani

me too

4 years ago

crzhu

I have the same question

5 years ago

shimmani

it does

4 years ago

AnujWadhwa

It works :)

4 years ago

EspanolAmigo1

Because hombres are men, and niños are boys

4 years ago

JBGill

I wish this all would explain the grammatical rule beforehand instead of letting us fail by trial and error

4 years ago

meanmoose

for real i need the gramatical backround first that way i understand why im using different the same words in a different context

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

You'll understand as you continue. This is the internet, there are many explanations all over the place. Or you can just ask me :p

4 years ago

sam1031

Thank you porque!

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

What rule? I have finished my Spanish tree and I can help you if you want.

4 years ago

shimmani

thank you

4 years ago

allvolgal

no somos will always go to nosotros / nosotras. son will always go to ustedes

5 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

And ellos and ellas.

4 years ago

shelby.bur1

Thank you!

4 years ago

Duolingo.com2

I KEEP GETTING THIS WRONG!!! ITS SO ANNOYING!! D: D: D: D: D: D: D: D:

5 years ago

shimmani

never mind i'll help you

4 years ago

killertypo

would somos and son work in this sentence?

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope. Ellos son ninos = they are boys. Nosotros son ninos = jibberish. Had to be honest ;)

5 years ago

killertypo

That's so weird, i use translate.google.com to help sometimes and nosotros son ninos translates to we are children as well as nosotros somos ninos. Must be a poor translation on their part! Because further googling confirms that somos = we and son = they... >_<!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Well, if you type it "nosotros son niños" it can't really translate it into anything that means something, so they probably give you what they think you -probably- meant :þ

5 years ago

brookeen34

son = they, somos = we

5 years ago

BloodyMoose

Google translator often translates every word seperate, and "are" can both be "somos" and "son" without context.

4 years ago

robinsoh01

no, somos matches up to nosotros/nosotras. son goes with ellos/ellas

5 years ago

KathyLee1

Why can't you say, "We are men?" if you can say "We are boys?"

5 years ago

dart_ricochet

OK but can you really say "Nosotros somos nino" as if the singular form of 'nino' can coast on the plural signifiers of the nosotros forms that precede it? I failed to mark this correct and got the question wrong. Really?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I don't understand what you mean. Nosotros somos niño does not make sense.

4 years ago

dart_ricochet

That's what I was saying. There was an option, "Nosotros somos nino," which I did not mark correct, because it is not correct, but I got the question wrong because of that. Does that make sense?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Oh... I see. That's probably not the reason, it definitely wouldn't be correct. Maybe it said nosotrAs or something difficult to notice and you accidentally clicked on it.

4 years ago

alkoy

If there are boy and girls in the group, is it 'nosotros' or 'nosotras'?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Good question, nosotros. Even if there are a million girls and just one boy.

4 years ago

alkoy

thank you

4 years ago

FulyaKaplan

what is wrong with nosotras somos ninos? I don't know the difference between nosotros and nosotras.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

See my comment above :)

4 years ago

melocst

what is the difference between nosotras/nosotras?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I answered this above

4 years ago

OshaneHine

Confused

4 years ago

ponohonu

I'm confused I had multiple choice: I chose "Nosotros somos niños" & "Ellos somos niños" but got it wrong it was ONLY nosotros somos niños... why???

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

'Ellos somos niños' = 'They we are boys'.

4 years ago

SmithTony

nosotros and vosotras struggling here

4 years ago

aireannahaynes

somos and son are the same thing so i dont under stand it

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Not quite :)

Somos goes with nosotros/nosotras

Son goes with ellos/ellas/ustedes

4 years ago

carlybethroe

What is the difference between nosotros and nosotras? I would assume it would be based on masculine/femenine but I dont see that being the pattern through the lessons.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

It's kind of masculine/feminine. I answered this question above:

"Nosotras = all females
Nosotros = all males or mixed gender group
"

4 years ago

sianelle

Where does the word 'jovenes' come from? I know it as ninos and it's a bit confusing, unless jovenes is another word for boys?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I'm pretty sure jovenes means young people.

4 years ago

Priyanshu7

I types Nosotras somos niños and got it wrong. Are nosotras and nosotros different? Pl. Explain

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Read my comment 3 above yours.

Please read the discussion!! D:

4 years ago

Priyanshu7

Thanks very much! :)

4 years ago

rahilpatel.14

Difference between nosotras and nosotros???

4 years ago

rahilpatel.14

Difference between nosotras and nosotros???

4 years ago

Yeezyweezy

Wouldn't it be nosotras since "boys" is male

4 years ago

AshleyWils13

They should clear up verbs and conjugations because its annoying when there is random rules like that.

4 years ago

kman657

Why not estamos niños?

4 years ago

MichelleJa716335

Jovenes = boys Ninos = boys

My question - why is ninos incorrect?

4 years ago

cwilla07

How do i input the squiggly line?

4 years ago

Tiffani22

Omg this is tuff

4 years ago

smoak_dagod

whats wrong with using vosotros

4 years ago

Dimebox

Nosotros somos ninos and Somos ninos both mean "we are boys" - but what's the difference, why use Nosotros at all?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

By adding the nosotros at the start, you're adding emphasis to the we.

4 years ago

shinalef

i am confiused.what is diffrent beetwen "usted" "ustedes" and "tu"?

4 years ago

jonbee718

Why is the word "nosotros" necessary? Surely "somos ninos" works!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.