1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are boys."

"We are boys."

Translation:Nosotros somos niños.

March 7, 2013

72 Comments


tscottyk

why doesn't Nosotros somos work with hombres?


cortly

The difference between son, and somos, please?

Anyone?


oscar.r.gr

Son is used to say like Ellos son, so "They are". And somos is used to say like Nosotros somos, so "We are". The somos is used to involve the speaker


porquepuedo

Ellos son, ellas son and ustedes son, but nosotros somos.


skaosf

Son is the verb for third person plural ( they) and somos is the verb for first person plural ( we ).


FluffyKitten112

there really isn't a different. i am confused and furious about it too.


neilmacmillan

Because hombres means men and not boys. They are different.


shimmani

hombres is men boys is niños with a squiggly line so is girls in spanish is ninas


sprinq

I am wondering the same thing


dax20798

Me too...confused


crzhu

I have the same question


EspanolAmigo1

Because hombres are men, and niños are boys


JBGill

I wish this all would explain the grammatical rule beforehand instead of letting us fail by trial and error


meanmoose

for real i need the gramatical backround first that way i understand why im using different the same words in a different context


porquepuedo

You'll understand as you continue. This is the internet, there are many explanations all over the place. Or you can just ask me :p


sam1031

Thank you porque!


porquepuedo

What rule? I have finished my Spanish tree and I can help you if you want.


allvolgal

no somos will always go to nosotros / nosotras. son will always go to ustedes


porquepuedo

And ellos and ellas.


Duolingo.com2

I KEEP GETTING THIS WRONG!!! ITS SO ANNOYING!! D: D: D: D: D: D: D: D:


shimmani

never mind i'll help you


killertypo

would somos and son work in this sentence?


rspreng

Nope. Ellos son ninos = they are boys. Nosotros son ninos = jibberish. Had to be honest ;)


killertypo

That's so weird, i use translate.google.com to help sometimes and nosotros son ninos translates to we are children as well as nosotros somos ninos. Must be a poor translation on their part! Because further googling confirms that somos = we and son = they... >_<!


Iago

Well, if you type it "nosotros son niños" it can't really translate it into anything that means something, so they probably give you what they think you -probably- meant :þ


brookeen34

son = they, somos = we


Pocketmoose

Google translator often translates every word seperate, and "are" can both be "somos" and "son" without context.


robinsoh01

no, somos matches up to nosotros/nosotras. son goes with ellos/ellas


KathyLee1

Why can't you say, "We are men?" if you can say "We are boys?"


dart_ricochet

OK but can you really say "Nosotros somos nino" as if the singular form of 'nino' can coast on the plural signifiers of the nosotros forms that precede it? I failed to mark this correct and got the question wrong. Really?


porquepuedo

I don't understand what you mean. Nosotros somos niño does not make sense.


dart_ricochet

That's what I was saying. There was an option, "Nosotros somos nino," which I did not mark correct, because it is not correct, but I got the question wrong because of that. Does that make sense?


porquepuedo

Oh... I see. That's probably not the reason, it definitely wouldn't be correct. Maybe it said nosotrAs or something difficult to notice and you accidentally clicked on it.


alkoy

If there are boy and girls in the group, is it 'nosotros' or 'nosotras'?


porquepuedo

Good question, nosotros. Even if there are a million girls and just one boy.


FulyaKaplan

what is wrong with nosotras somos ninos? I don't know the difference between nosotros and nosotras.


porquepuedo

See my comment above :)


melocst

what is the difference between nosotras/nosotras?


porquepuedo

I answered this above


ponohonu

I'm confused I had multiple choice: I chose "Nosotros somos niños" & "Ellos somos niños" but got it wrong it was ONLY nosotros somos niños... why???


porquepuedo

'Ellos somos niños' = 'They we are boys'.


SmithTony

nosotros and vosotras struggling here


aireannahaynes

somos and son are the same thing so i dont under stand it


porquepuedo

Not quite :)

Somos goes with nosotros/nosotras

Son goes with ellos/ellas/ustedes


carlybethroe

What is the difference between nosotros and nosotras? I would assume it would be based on masculine/femenine but I dont see that being the pattern through the lessons.


porquepuedo

It's kind of masculine/feminine. I answered this question above:

"Nosotras = all females
Nosotros = all males or mixed gender group
"


sianelle

Where does the word 'jovenes' come from? I know it as ninos and it's a bit confusing, unless jovenes is another word for boys?


porquepuedo

I'm pretty sure jovenes means young people.


Priyanshu7

I types Nosotras somos niños and got it wrong. Are nosotras and nosotros different? Pl. Explain


porquepuedo

Read my comment 3 above yours.

Please read the discussion!! D:


Priyanshu7

Thanks very much! :)


rahilpatel.14

Difference between nosotras and nosotros???


rahilpatel.14

Difference between nosotras and nosotros???


OldYogg

Wouldn't it be nosotras since "boys" is male


AshleyWils13

They should clear up verbs and conjugations because its annoying when there is random rules like that.


kman657

Why not estamos niños?


MichelleJa716335

Jovenes = boys Ninos = boys

My question - why is ninos incorrect?


cwilla07

How do i input the squiggly line?


smoak_dagod

whats wrong with using vosotros


Dimebox

Nosotros somos ninos and Somos ninos both mean "we are boys" - but what's the difference, why use Nosotros at all?


porquepuedo

By adding the nosotros at the start, you're adding emphasis to the we.


shinalef

i am confiused.what is diffrent beetwen "usted" "ustedes" and "tu"?


jonbee718

Why is the word "nosotros" necessary? Surely "somos ninos" works!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.