1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのメニュー"

"そのメニュー"

Translation:That menu

July 20, 2017

24 Comments


BrandonVer3

I feel like "that menu" is more appropriate


cazort

There isn't a one-to-one correspondence between その and English words. Often it is best translated "that" and would be awkward or incorrect to translate it as "the", but there are also circumstances in which it is much more natural to translate it as "the" and where "that" feels less natural to me.

In an exercises like this there's not really enough context to know, so I think both are totally valid.


Aelianos

That's what was accepted for me


alphaproxima

I think I agree with him. The word of "sono/kono/ano" is refer to the direction. So, the meaning of "sono menu" is "that menu" "the menu" should be "menu desu"


Emer_Learns

I think メニユー ですmeans more like "it's a menu"; ですis the copula, not the definite article.


Akai_Ito

I'm still confused what the difference is between using "その" and ”それ”. Wouldn't they both mean the same thing in this sentence (The menu/That menu)? How would it change the meaning of this sentence if それ replaced その?


BrankoMaricic

There is a big difference. Though they both mean the same thing when translated to English (I prefer translating it to 'that' because of how K-S-A-D words work in Japanese), they are used differently. As you can see from pariah_ls example, それ never has an noun following it, while その has to have a noun after it. You could think of それ as 'this one' and その as 'this X', replacing the X with the following noun. それ is actually a noun itself, while その is an adjective.

I hope this clears it up a bit.


pariah_l

それ: それはメニューです。 "That is a menu."

その: そのメニューは小さいです。 "That/The menu is small." Context would dictate that or the, though more appropriatly あのメニュー Would be "That menu..."


nominusJPG

Thank you! And now I've learned a new word, "小さい" :D


PIXELGAMERR

You should click the light bulb before the lesson


TimLoaC

No more light bulbs on the app again. Sigh


RobBrenner

What's the difference between sono and ano? They both translate to "that" but I'm guessing there's a difference of when they are used.


DaemonBeats

その(Sono) is used to refer to the object when it's away from the speaker but near the listener. あの(ano) is used when the object is away from both the speaker and the listener. It may help to think of ano as "that over there" instead of just "that "


Kmn8nKMj

This feels like an incomplete sentence in English. Is it a complete sentence in Japanese?


DaemonBeats

It could be a complete sentence in English, given context.

Like "What are you looking at?" "That menu."

Or "What did you need?" "That menu."

Etc.

Although yes, I do think it'd be weird to say this without prior reference to the menu unless you use the sentence to urgently point it out for whatever reason you may need to.


Nickuro

Yeah it should "That menu".


AnggaraSet2

This and the. No that. If I remember correctly, 'sono' is a word to indicate that I point to something closer to my speaking partner, therefore 'that' instead of 'the'.

I'm confused, really.


Betta372073

I agree with BrandonVer3, THAT menu is more correct


Billy406018

What did I do wrong? It looks exactly the same to me.

https://imgur.com/a/dA63ArH


TyrantRC

the "yu" should be the small one, not the big one, ュ vs ユ。It's Menyū not meniyū.


Billy406018

Thanks!

Can you explain how the ni (二)becomes n with the small yu vs the big yu?


TyrantRC

they are two different kanas, に・ニ and にゅ・ニュ。they are called "Combo kana" or "Yōon" on kana charts. They are basically a representation of a contraction of a sound.

Here is a link for 拗音【ようおん】:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y%C5%8Don

If you want to type it in a rōmaji input you can type xyu, lyu for ュ、or just type "nyu" and you will get ニュ

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.