"そのメニュー"

Translation:That menu

July 20, 2017

14 Comments


BrandonVer3

I feel like "that menu" is more appropriate

July 20, 2017

cazort

There isn't a one-to-one correspondence between その and English words. Often it is best translated "that" and would be awkward or incorrect to translate it as "the", but there are also circumstances in which it is much more natural to translate it as "the" and where "that" feels less natural to me.

In an exercises like this there's not really enough context to know, so I think both are totally valid.

October 18, 2017

Aelianos

That's what was accepted for me

July 22, 2017

alphaproxima

I think I agree with him. The word of "sono/kono/ano" is refer to the direction. So, the meaning of "sono menu" is "that menu" "the menu" should be "menu desu"

January 6, 2018

Emer_Learns

I think メニユー ですmeans more like "it's a menu"; ですis the copula, not the definite article.

August 7, 2018

Akai_Ito

I'm still confused what the difference is between using "その" and ”それ”. Wouldn't they both mean the same thing in this sentence (The menu/That menu)? How would it change the meaning of this sentence if それ replaced その?

August 11, 2018

BrankoMaricic

There is a big difference. Though they both mean the same thing when translated to English (I prefer translating it to 'that' because of how K-S-A-D words work in Japanese), they are used differently. As you can see from pariah_ls example, それ never has an noun following it, while その has to have a noun after it. You could think of それ as 'this one' and その as 'this X', replacing the X with the following noun. それ is actually a noun itself, while その is an adjective.

I hope this clears it up a bit.

December 10, 2018

pariah_l

それ: それはメニューです。 "That is a menu."

その: そのメニューは小さいです。 "That/The menu is small." Context would dictate that or the, though more appropriatly あのメニュー Would be "That menu..."

August 31, 2018

Nominus_JPG

Thank you! And now I've learned a new word, "小さい" :D

March 4, 2019

Getalynn

"That" menu.

January 18, 2018

Nickuro

Yeah it should "That menu".

October 2, 2018

AnggaraSet2

This and the. No that. If I remember correctly, 'sono' is a word to indicate that I point to something closer to my speaking partner, therefore 'that' instead of 'the'.

I'm confused, really.

November 8, 2018

Betta372073

I agree with BrandonVer3, THAT menu is more correct

November 21, 2018

Sittichai2

i m agree as well.

January 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.