"I want a different bag."

Translation:違うかばんが欲しいです。

7/20/2017, 7:23:18 PM

20 Comments


JaviFontal

違うカバンが欲しいです。

11/7/2017, 3:22:53 PM

V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I wrote this using the kanji. I've reported it (Jan. 10, 2018).

1/11/2018, 4:06:18 AM

Max785232

Could you also say ほかの instead of ちがう?

12/24/2017, 8:23:17 AM

Tara_han

Doesn't ほかの mean 'another'? So you would be saying you want this bag plus another one, whereas with ちがう you're saying you want a different bag instead of this one?

8/1/2018, 1:05:00 PM

insincere

Why hoshi desu and not hoshimasu?

7/20/2017, 7:23:18 PM

Keith_APP

Chris541442

Could you use betsu no kaban here?

7/31/2017, 3:30:52 AM

DawnChesbr

Shouldn't they use -な after違う? 違うな鞄を欲しいです

7/28/2017, 5:21:21 PM

Keith_APP

違う is a verb so it connects to a noun with nothing but in its plain ending forms.

な is a connecting form of だ. It goes with the な-adjectives. Test if it should be な if you can and must end a phrase with だ/です。

きれいだ / きれいです OK >>>きれい な カバン

高いだ XXX / 高いです Optional >>> 高い カバン

持っているだ XXX /持っているです XXX >>> 持っている カバン

7/28/2017, 11:33:14 PM

NigelDB

Aren't verbs always at the end of the sentence?

9/30/2017, 11:07:41 PM

V2Blast

違う(ちがう) is not the main verb in the sentence, but rather as a descriptor of the bag: "a differing bag"/"a bag that differs [from another one]" - that is, a different bag.

1/11/2018, 4:16:16 AM

GiornoGiov7

Not when it is part of a clause within a sentence

3/1/2018, 6:15:53 PM

GiornoGiov7

Not when it's part of a clause within a sentence

3/1/2018, 6:16:25 PM

NigelDB

Ga then adjective then verb?

9/30/2017, 11:08:31 PM

V2Blast

欲しい(ほしい) is an adjective literally meaning something like "wanted/desired".

If you literally translate わたしはちがうカバンがほしいです, it means something like "As for me, the bag is wanted/desired." The は marks the topic (usually the person who wants something), and が marks the thing they want.

1/11/2018, 4:22:49 AM

kokaku

frustrating to have the tips in kanji and not use kanji in the exercise - i know I'm repeating a common complaint about this course but there needs to be some consistency with using kanji and finding a way to show furigana (even if its in parentheses after the kanji)

12/30/2017, 10:58:04 AM

logan812545

Its not a verb in japanese

7/27/2017, 6:01:07 PM

plineder

ちがうカバンはほしいです

shouldn`t this also be accepted?

1/13/2018, 11:32:58 PM

IsolaCiao

With "hoshii", you usually use to show who wants the thing, and to show the thing that is wanted.

私は 違うカバンがほしいです。

Watashi wa chigau kaban ga hoshii desu.

I want a different bag.

2/27/2018, 12:28:53 AM

SabianF

The only reason I got this was because I knew 違う「ちがう」from anime. The tips didn't help at all

3/6/2018, 1:36:02 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.