1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want a different bag."

"I want a different bag."

Translation:違うかばんが欲しいです。

July 20, 2017

26 Comments


JaviFontal

違うカバンが欲しいです。


V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I wrote this using the kanji. I've reported it (Jan. 10, 2018).


DawnChesbr

Shouldn't they use -な after違う? 違うな鞄を欲しいです


Keith_APP

違う is a verb so it connects to a noun with nothing but in its plain ending forms.

な is a connecting form of だ. It goes with the な-adjectives. Test if it should be な if you can and must end a phrase with だ/です。

きれいだ / きれいです OK >>>きれい な カバン

高いだ XXX / 高いです Optional >>> 高い カバン

持っているだ XXX /持っているです XXX >>> 持っている カバン


vitelot

Being a verb, if I would translate it literally, would it be "a bag that differs"?


vitelot

Yep, I saw the answer below. Thanks anyways.


Max785232

Could you also say ほかの instead of ちがう?


Tara_han

Doesn't ほかの mean 'another'? So you would be saying you want this bag plus another one, whereas with ちがう you're saying you want a different bag instead of this one?


insincere

Why hoshi desu and not hoshimasu?


Tony_Kaku

Could you use betsu no kaban here?


MaikeruX

That's what I wouldn't used. Odd that it wasn't an option....................


kokaku

frustrating to have the tips in kanji and not use kanji in the exercise - i know I'm repeating a common complaint about this course but there needs to be some consistency with using kanji and finding a way to show furigana (even if its in parentheses after the kanji)


NigelDB

Aren't verbs always at the end of the sentence?


V2Blast

違う(ちがう) is not the main verb in the sentence, but rather as a descriptor of the bag: "a differing bag"/"a bag that differs [from another one]" - that is, a different bag.


GiornoGiov7

Not when it is part of a clause within a sentence


GiornoGiov7

Not when it's part of a clause within a sentence


NigelDB

Ga then adjective then verb?


V2Blast

欲しい(ほしい) is an adjective literally meaning something like "wanted/desired".

If you literally translate わたしはちがうカバンがほしいです, it means something like "As for me, the bag is wanted/desired." The は marks the topic (usually the person who wants something), and が marks the thing they want.


plineder

ちがうカバンはほしいです

shouldn`t this also be accepted?


IsolaCiao

Maybe, but with "hoshii", you usually use to show who wants the thing, and to show the thing that is wanted.

私は 違うカバンがほしいです。

Watashi wa chigau kaban ga hoshii desu.

I want a different bag.


SabianF

The only reason I got this was because I knew 違う「ちがう」from anime. The tips didn't help at all


CarlosMend200

Why is there no の after the 違う. I would have thought that they would have been that character in there because of "different" and "bag"


IsolaCiao

Did you see Keith_APP's post above?

違う is a verb so it connects to a noun with nothing but in its plain ending forms.

You can use a verb like an adjective directly in front of the noun it modifies, so no particle is needed.


mike-lima

Right... And the reverse is true as well, as far as I understand.

Probably we can think of verbs as if they were -u adjectives... Or adjectives as if they were -i verbs... At least, I think it helps me to think in these terms. I do not know how far we can go with this analogy but:

kawaii kaban -> a beautiful bag (a cat that is beautiful?) kaban wa kawaii -> the bag is beautiful.

Confront with:

chigau kaban -> a different bag (a bag that differs)

kaban wa, chigau -> the bag is different (differs).


SergioMoco

別な鞄が欲しいです should be accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.