1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We write the book."

"We write the book."

Translation:Noi scriem cartea.

July 20, 2017

5 Comments


tu.8zPhLbnZH3bTo

The noun "Noi" is not necessary. It is implicit by the conjugation of "scriem."


kon397187

Thats true, however, this question repeats itself in "train", and for people like me who started learning just days ago, its better this way so it reminds which person exactly it is about :)


ondine944775

Why not putting -ul at the end of the word book because it is the book ?


Swohem

Because "cartul" does not make sence in romanian. "Cartea" makes more sence.


Swohem

I hope this helps :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.