"We write the book."

Translation:Noi scriem cartea.

July 20, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tu.8zPhLbnZH3bTo

The noun "Noi" is not necessary. It is implicit by the conjugation of "scriem."


Cassie_dub

Thats true, however, this question repeats itself in "train", and for people like me who started learning just days ago, its better this way so it reminds which person exactly it is about :)


ondine944775

Why not putting -ul at the end of the word book because it is the book ?


MargaRita_Y

"cartea/book" - is feminine in Romanian and the feminine gender ends in "ea", if it had been masculine it would have had "ul" at the end ...


IXL_hater

Because "cartul" does not make sence in romanian. "Cartea" makes more sence.


IXL_hater

I hope this helps :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.