"Taoba vale majaqsa."

Translation:The boy admires the man.

July 20, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: majaqagon

majaqagon [maja'qagon]

perfect: majattan

v. C-fin. [High Valyrian Verb Tables: Consonant-final] to admire ( maz- + raqagon.)

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

Note: According to the Wiki, the verb raqagon (to like, to love "lighter" than jorrāelagon, to enjoy) is combined with maz. So, many combinations of verbs are formed with this.

maz-: inceptive from the verb māzigon to come.

maz·emagon "to take"

maz·ilībagon "to set"

maz·ōregon "to receive"

maz·verdagon "to create"

this may also be the origin of mas·sigon "to happen."


MissSpells

How can I tell if “vale” is plural, the men, or singular, the man?


EzeMR

In the accusative, "vale" is man and "valī" is men. In the nominative, "vala" is man and "vali" is men. Check this link for more info: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala


UitoriCoru

Pronunciation question:

Is the Q sound like that phlemy sound? Is it like in "Meet the Fockers" where B. Streis is correcting R.Din about to pronounce l'chaim?


BrunoSenra

Not quite. Basically it's like a "k" but done with the uvula instead of the palate, i.e., instead of your tongue hitting the roof of your mouth it should hit further back (you can actually fit a finger in there as you do it to check if you're doing it right). If all else fails search IPA on Wikipedia and look for the /q/ sound and copy what the guy does in the audio ;)


BrunoSenra

P.S.: Btw based on the phonology page on the Dothraki Wiki, this phlegmy sound would be "kh", e.g. The first sound in Khaleesi should be this L'CHaim sound instead of just regular /k/ as on the show.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.