1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is between a cat and a do…

"He is between a cat and a dog"

Translation:Yupo kati ya paka na mbwa

July 20, 2017

10 Comments


CeeCeeSong

The drop-down is worthless for this sentence. Please fix! Asante.


AGreatUserName

Yu- is equivalent to a- used with verbs, but is used with the locatives po/ko/mo. In standard Swahili, you can't say apo - it is yupo instead. (This yu- is a funny little quirk, but it can also be seen in the demonstratives huyu and yule.)

-po indicates a fairly exact location. If the cat and dog were very far apart and your intention was to say "somewhere between ..." then I'd guess (but I'm not certain) that yuko would also be possible.


CeeCeeSong

Sjodni, why indeed? Especially since the drop-down tells us to use Yeye!!! Frustrating!


Janet95696

yupo and yuko should both work


machieng

'yuko' is used for more general locations e.g. 'yuko nyumbani/shuleni', 'yuko Dar Es Salaam'


KarinDanne2

why is it here "kati" and not "katikati"?


Janet95696

Both should be accepted, and both can be used to mean something else in a different situation. Kati can mean "among" for example: Kuna msaliti kati yao meaning there is a traitor among them. Katikati can mean in the "middle" for example: Usicheze katikati ya barabara meaning Do not play in the middle of the road.


Kees297191

Why not "Yeye kati ya paka na mbwa" should't that ne accepted as well?


Janet95696

No, that is not correct. You can say "Yeye yuko kati ya paka na mbwa" or "Yeye yupo kati ya paka na mbwa" but you really don't need that "yeye". You can use a specific name such as "Juma yuko kati ya paka na mbwa" or "Juma yupo kati ya paka na mbwa." And, when it comes to yuko and yupo regular Kiswahili speakers usually use those two words interchangeably.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.