"He is between a cat and a dog"

Translation:Yupo kati ya paka na mbwa

July 20, 2017

2 Comments


Sjodni

Why Yupo?

July 20, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yu- is equivalent to a- used with verbs, but is used with the locatives po/ko/mo. In standard Swahili, you can't say apo - it is yupo instead. (This yu- is a funny little quirk, but it can also be seen in the demonstratives huyu and yule.)

-po indicates a fairly exact location. If the cat and dog were very far apart and your intention was to say "somewhere between ..." then I'd guess (but I'm not certain) that yuko would also be possible.

July 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.