"Kepa riñe rijas."

Translation:The father praises the girl.

July 20, 2017

4 Comments


OliverBens6

Interesting that there seems to be a difference between "The Dad" and just "Dad". I'll have to remember that. Could someone explain the difference between "Rijas" and "Rijis" though please?

For example we've translated two sentences:

  1. Vali azanti rijis - The men are praising the knight.
  2. Kepa riñe rijas - The Father is praising the girl.

I'm starting to understand now that High Valyrian has a lot of different case endings, for example for man you can have:

  1. Vala - Man (Nominative)
  2. Vale - Men (Plural)
  3. Vali - Man (Accusative)
  4. Vali (with a macron over the i) - Men (accusative plural)

Go back over a few lessons in Basics 1 and 2 and you should see the difference. This is the same for most words we've learnt: Kepa (father), Muna (mother), Abra (Woman), Rina (Girl), Taoba (Boy) etc.

However, bird and knight work differently:

Knight:

  1. Azantys - The knight (nominative)
  2. Azantyssy - The knights (plural)
  3. Azanti - The knight (accusative)

Bird:

  1. Hontes - The bird (nominative)
  2. Hontesse - The birds (plural)
  3. Honti (with a macron over the i) - The bird (accusative)

Hope that's useful!

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

So I've worked out now that verbs have different endings depending on the pronouns. For example:

  1. Rijas - She/He/It is praising.
  2. Rijis - They are praising.

But different verbs have different endings. Have a look at this link for more info: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation

What I mean is you can have:

Vaaedas - He/She/It is singing - Vaaedis - They are singing

Eedrus - He/She/It is sleeping - Eedrusi - They are sleeping

Liiris - He/She/It is smiling - Liirisi - They are smiling

Nages - He/She/It is sweating - Nagesi - They are sweating

Urnes - He/She/It sees - Urnesi - They see - Urnen - I see

Jorraaelza - She/He/It loves - Jorraaelzi - They love

Ryybas - She/He/It hears - Ryybis - They hear - Ryyban - I hear

Majaqsa - He/She/It is admiring - Majaqis - They are admiring

As far as I can tell so far, the verb endings are based on the last two letters. Hope that's useful and makes sense!

August 13, 2017

SaloOom.yag

vali = men ( plural )

vale = man ( accusitive )

January 3, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: rijagon

rijagon [ri'jagon]

perfect: riddan

v. C-fin. [High Valyrian Verb Tables: Consonant-final] to praise. (cf. rijes.)

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

July 20, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.