Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kepa riñe rijas."

Translation:The father praises the girl.

1 year ago

6 Comments


OliverBens6

Interesting that there seems to be a difference between "The Dad" and just "Dad". I'll have to remember that. Could someone explain the difference between "Rijas" and "Rijis" though please?

For example we've translated two sentences:

  1. Vali azanti rijis - The men are praising the knight.
  2. Kepa riñe rijas - The Father is praising the girl.

I'm starting to understand now that High Valyrian has a lot of different case endings, for example for man you can have:

  1. Vala - Man (Nominative)
  2. Vale - Men (Plural)
  3. Vali - Man (Accusative)
  4. Vali (with a macron over the i) - Men (accusative plural)

Go back over a few lessons in Basics 1 and 2 and you should see the difference. This is the same for most words we've learnt: Kepa (father), Muna (mother), Abra (Woman), Rina (Girl), Taoba (Boy) etc.

However, bird and knight work differently:

Knight:

  1. Azantys - The knight (nominative)
  2. Azantyssy - The knights (plural)
  3. Azanti - The knight (accusative)

Bird:

  1. Hontes - The bird (nominative)
  2. Hontesse - The birds (plural)
  3. Honti (with a macron over the i) - The bird (accusative)

Hope that's useful!

1 year ago

OliverBens1

So I've worked out now that verbs have different endings depending on the pronouns. For example:

  1. Rijas - She/He/It is praising.
  2. Rijis - They are praising.

But different verbs have different endings. Have a look at this link for more info: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation

What I mean is you can have:

Vaaedas - He/She/It is singing - Vaaedis - They are singing

Eedrus - He/She/It is sleeping - Eedrusi - They are sleeping

Liiris - He/She/It is smiling - Liirisi - They are smiling

Nages - He/She/It is sweating - Nagesi - They are sweating

Urnes - He/She/It sees - Urnesi - They see - Urnen - I see

Jorraaelza - She/He/It loves - Jorraaelzi - They love

Ryybas - She/He/It hears - Ryybis - They hear - Ryyban - I hear

Majaqsa - He/She/It is admiring - Majaqis - They are admiring

As far as I can tell so far, the verb endings are based on the last two letters. Hope that's useful and makes sense!

1 year ago

SaloOom.yag

vali = men ( plural )

vale = man ( accusitive )

7 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: rijagon

rijagon [ri'jagon]

perfect: riddan

v. C-fin. [High Valyrian Verb Tables: Consonant-final] to praise. (cf. rijes.)

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

1 year ago

BoFierkens

i said the papa is praising the girl, but apparently 'papa' is wrong. what do you guys think?

9 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Not wrong. However keep in mind that for every accepted answer, they must have planned for or accepted it based on reporting.

Many Duolingo users follow "Translate as literally as possible and as freely as necessary" meaning to keep to tge meaning of the words pretty strictly, specifically avouding things that may not be there. So for "Father/Dad" you may want to avoid "Da, Dada, Pa, Papa, Daddy" and other similar terms as there is a much higher chance of it having not yet been added.

2 months ago