Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What a gorgeous guy you are!"

Translation:Kia belulo vi estas!

1 year ago

5 Comments


dhasenan

Person. -ulo means person. I could say: "Tiu virino estas belulo." Or: "Mi scias, ke mi estas belulo, kaj mi ne bezonas havi sekson por tiu." Or: "Ĉiuj homoj en Francio estas beluloj." Prince estis belulo, kaj Beyoncé estas belulo, kaj beluloj (kaj inaj kaj malinaj) ĉirkaŭlimas min.

The exercise accepts "person" but recommends "guy", which means that people learn wrong, but at least I'm not punished for knowing the right version.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

As a teacher of Esperanto, I have to say that I disagree. The course is correct. Generally speaking -ul- does indeed mean "person" - but given the frequency of belulino, most speakers would understand the "vi" in this sentence to be a guy.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Is ‘belulo’ strong enough for ‘gorgeous’? I wrote ‘belulego’, but that was not accepted.

9 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

(I mean, I wrote ‘belegulo’.)

9 months ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Duolingo just gave me the sentence "What a gorgeous guy you are!" to translate into Esperanto.

I typed in "Kia belulo vi estas!" but it was marked wrong. Duolingo told me the correct answer was "Mi promesas al vi, ke mi amos vin por ĉiam!"

It seems like the answer to another problem. Anyone else have this issue?

3 months ago