"It is not there yet."

Translation:Non è ancora là.

March 7, 2013

18 Comments


CTrinity

I put 'non e la ancora'. Can someone tell me why that is wrong and 'non e ancora la' is correct?

May 31, 2013

the-far

I believe it's because adverbs are supposed to come after the verb.

January 15, 2014

justlovemekay

I did the same thing...

June 19, 2013

gpriddy

Me too.

July 10, 2013

ziggKogg

Anyone care to clarify why this is incorrect?

August 27, 2013

AndyrxJian

I put 'non è la anocora' and got it right as of 5/7/16

May 7, 2016

emily.simp1

If this is "it is not there yet", how would you say "it is not still there"?

February 11, 2014

mbisson

Why is ancora correct, but gia is not? I'm not sure about the difference between these words...

March 24, 2014

franwy

Me Too. The drop-down box of translations shows.. gia is acceptable. So why is it Wrong here ????

July 11, 2016

laura65

Why is li not allowed there?

March 7, 2013

marziotta

"là" is more common, "lì" (with accent) is not wrong but seldom used in this case. You can report it, if you want, but "là" is more and more common.

March 7, 2013

laura65

Thanks! (Couldn't work out how to put accent on!)

March 8, 2013

juanfer21

"non è là ancora", why is it wrong?

August 14, 2013

sapolion

Can someone explain the reason for the word order difference in the two answers given?

September 17, 2013

mariaelena256

i think it is just a matter of sounding better.????" ancora la " rather than "la ancora." "la ancora " sounds like ancora is a noun using la = the even though the la has an accent but when you say it it sounds the same as la without the accent does this make sense?????

December 17, 2013

arekolek

"Non c'è ancora." is wrong? I'm pretty sure that's what I learnt in Italian class. (a few years back, must admit). Would "Non c'è la ancora." be ok?

January 25, 2014

DexterBrow

If lì is correct but less and less common, thanks for the info but please don't mark me wrong

February 5, 2014

Wanhm

Non e la ancora is accepted on 16/9/14.

September 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.