1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not there yet."

"It is not there yet."

Translation:Non è ancora là.

March 7, 2013

21 Comments


CTrinity

I put 'non e la ancora'. Can someone tell me why that is wrong and 'non e ancora la' is correct?


the-far

I believe it's because adverbs are supposed to come after the verb.


AndyrxJian

I put 'non è la anocora' and got it right as of 5/7/16


justlovemekay

I did the same thing...


mbisson

Why is ancora correct, but gia is not? I'm not sure about the difference between these words...


franwy

Me Too. The drop-down box of translations shows.. gia is acceptable. So why is it Wrong here ????


emily.simp1

If this is "it is not there yet", how would you say "it is not still there"?


laura65

Why is li not allowed there?


marziotta

"là" is more common, "lì" (with accent) is not wrong but seldom used in this case. You can report it, if you want, but "là" is more and more common.


laura65

Thanks! (Couldn't work out how to put accent on!)


juanfer21

"non è là ancora", why is it wrong?


sapolion

Can someone explain the reason for the word order difference in the two answers given?


mariaelena256

i think it is just a matter of sounding better.????" ancora la " rather than "la ancora." "la ancora " sounds like ancora is a noun using la = the even though the la has an accent but when you say it it sounds the same as la without the accent does this make sense?????


arekolek

"Non c'è ancora." is wrong? I'm pretty sure that's what I learnt in Italian class. (a few years back, must admit). Would "Non c'è la ancora." be ok?


Anne609994

why can't I use "qui?"


Anne289821

No answer 9 months ago, but the question remains: why can't I use qui?


DexterBrow

If lì is correct but less and less common, thanks for the info but please don't mark me wrong


Wanhm

Non e la ancora is accepted on 16/9/14.


BrettThoma3501

How would one say "It is not still there." ?


NigelHiggi2

Put non e ancora la in twice marked wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.