"Two strong men and two skinny women."

Translation:Doi bărbați puternici și două femei slabe.

July 20, 2017

5 Comments


ArguingInElvish

Any info on "oameni" and perhaps a female version? Thanks.

July 20, 2017

potestasity

"oameni" (sg. om) is the Romanian word for "humans", "people". The default translation of the sentence above is "Doi bărbați puternici și două femei slabe". I guess the course makers accept "men" to be translated as "oameni", because that's how it's sometimes used in English.

July 21, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Thanks -- I agree that "men" can share the same meaning as "humans", but typically I think of a more general use like, "Be nice to your fellow man" (shares with human) whereas this example is talking about "Two strong men..." etc and feels strange saying "humans" unless I am an alien. Good to know though, good practice with the word usage.

July 22, 2017

Sandybell1990

The audio for "slabe" is wrong because it sounds like z instead of s. I reported it on May 7, 2018.

May 8, 2018

Ryan189684

Does number always take precedence over gender? In other words, "slabe" is used over "slaba" because it's plural?

February 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.