"今日はいそがしくないです。"

Translation:I am not busy today.

July 20, 2017

23 Comments


LeqiHan

今日は忙しくないです。

July 20, 2017

Pikachu025

Equivalent to 「いそがいしでわありません」. Correct?

September 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

*ではありません

It can replace じゃありません (ja arimasen), so you can use it with -na adjectives or nouns, but not with -i adjectives.

March 11, 2018

Pikachu025

今日。

September 29, 2017

JWong60254

It's 「忙しくありません」。While it has the same meaning as 「忙しくないです」、it's more formal.

February 27, 2019

RicardoR.N

why not "i will not be busy today" I think that both sentences are correct

July 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Can anybody clear the confusion I have? I was confused about the usage of ”いそがしくない” and ”いそがしくありません”. They mean the same thing, right? If that's the case, when should I use the former or the latter?

    October 30, 2017

Ze_Batata

    I have the same doubt, replying just so maybe this comment is more visible.

    I thought arimas/imas and arimasen/imasen meant to "exist" and "not exist" respectively.

    Saying "いそがしくありません” seems like it would translate to "busy doesn't exist" which sounds pretty weird.

    November 11, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I have asked my Japanese teacher about this question. She replied to me that the former is used in a more casual situation and the latter is used in a more formal situation. Additionally, arimas/imas and arimasen/imasen actually mean "there's/isn't" and "I have/don't have". Hope this cleared your doubt!

      November 11, 2017

Kir161396

      How do you say "Today is not very busy"? Or do you say it the same way and you have to assume via content?

      September 18, 2017

Naxbulk

      For those that wanted to test the waters but didn't, I wrote "today is not busy" because that's exactly what it says, and it was accepted, but I feel like they wanted "I am not busy today."

      September 2, 2017

David64734

      Does the prounciation cut off the -i in shi?

      August 12, 2018

NynkedeHaa

      Shouldn't 'it will not be busy today' also be correct? If not, why not?

      July 24, 2017

kai19154

      It should be correct. Report it

      August 17, 2017

BlueLinguist

      "I won't be busy today" should be accepted

      July 26, 2017

Kana332264

      I think "I won't be busy today" should be acceptable as a translation, since japanese has no future tense really. Reported anyhow.

      April 18, 2018

pspiso

      Wonder if 'not in a hurry' would be plausible as well? though could be taken out of context when the literal meaning is used.

      June 2, 2019

YohanesSat2

      i answered 「今日はいそがしくありません」and got wrong. lol

      October 6, 2017

Alex76659

      Today I swear I'm not doing aaaanything

      January 12, 2018

AndhikaHay

      "I ain't busy today" should be accepted too

      August 8, 2017

Kana332264

      Do not use "ain't", it's slang and it's horrible.

      April 18, 2018

kai19154

      I actually disagree. This sentence is actually quite formal and "ain't" would be a bad translation. "I will not be busy tomorrow" is the only logical translation here.

      August 17, 2017

thegolden

      "i am not busy today" or "i will not be busy today" (Either as is, or with contractions I'm/won't) Are both correct

      August 19, 2017
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.