1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はいそがしくないです。"

"今日はいそがしくないです。"

Translation:I am not busy today.

July 20, 2017

17 Comments


LeqiHan

今日は忙しくないです。


Pikachu025

Equivalent to 「いそがいしでわありません」. Correct?


IsolaCiao

*ではありません

It can replace じゃありません (ja arimasen), so you can use it with -na adjectives or nouns, but not with -i adjectives.


JWong60254

It's 「忙しくありません」。While it has the same meaning as 「忙しくないです」、it's more formal.


RicardoR.N

why not "i will not be busy today" I think that both sentences are correct


[deactivated user]

    Can anybody clear the confusion I have? I was confused about the usage of ”いそがしくない” and ”いそがしくありません”. They mean the same thing, right? If that's the case, when should I use the former or the latter?


Ze_Batata

    I have the same doubt, replying just so maybe this comment is more visible.

    I thought arimas/imas and arimasen/imasen meant to "exist" and "not exist" respectively.

    Saying "いそがしくありません” seems like it would translate to "busy doesn't exist" which sounds pretty weird.


    [deactivated user]

      I have asked my Japanese teacher about this question. She replied to me that the former is used in a more casual situation and the latter is used in a more formal situation. Additionally, arimas/imas and arimasen/imasen actually mean "there's/isn't" and "I have/don't have". Hope this cleared your doubt!


Kir161396

      How do you say "Today is not very busy"? Or do you say it the same way and you have to assume via content?


Naxbulk

      For those that wanted to test the waters but didn't, I wrote "today is not busy" because that's exactly what it says, and it was accepted, but I feel like they wanted "I am not busy today."


David64734

      Does the prounciation cut off the -i in shi?


NynkedeHaa

      Shouldn't 'it will not be busy today' also be correct? If not, why not?


kai19154

      It should be correct. Report it


BlueLinguist

      "I won't be busy today" should be accepted


Kana332264

      I think "I won't be busy today" should be acceptable as a translation, since japanese has no future tense really. Reported anyhow.


pspiso

      Wonder if 'not in a hurry' would be plausible as well? though could be taken out of context when the literal meaning is used.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.