"Taobe urnen."

Translation:I see a boy.

July 21, 2017

6 Comments


Damboise

this language become so exciting yet :)


tebkanlo

Why did taoba become taobe here?


tebkanlo

Taoba rine urnes : the boy sees the girl (taoba here is nominative). Rina taobe urnes : the girl sees the boy (taobe here is accusative)


Aeryvor

Yes, that's correct. But in this sentence, the verb is 'I see', meaning that the noun 'boy' is acted upon. That's why 'taoba' becomes the accusative 'taobe' here.


Stallion230175

This might have been addressed before and I missed it, does the HV tongue distinguish between the definite and indefinite article?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.