"Taobe urnen."

Translation:I see a boy.

July 21, 2017

4 Comments


Damboise

this language become so exciting yet :)

July 21, 2017

tebkanlo

Why did taoba become taobe here?

October 2, 2018

tebkanlo

Taoba rine urnes : the boy sees the girl (taoba here is nominative). Rina taobe urnes : the girl sees the boy (taobe here is accusative)

October 9, 2018

Aeryvor

Yes, that's correct. But in this sentence, the verb is 'I see', meaning that the noun 'boy' is acted upon. That's why 'taoba' becomes the accusative 'taobe' here.

June 4, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.