1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Riña gerpe ipradas."

"Riña gerpe ipradas."

Translation:The girl eats a fruit.

July 21, 2017

1 Comment


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: ipradagon

ipradagon [ipra'dagon]

perfect: iprattan

v. C-fin. [High Valyrian Verb Tables: Consonant-final] to eat (In origin the applicative of pradagon*, a verb of uncertain meaning, but in any case not reated to eating. It supplanted kisagon** as the word for to eat. )

Valar Ipradis... Valar Ipradiks — All Men Must Eat... All Men Must Be Eaten.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.