"Where is paradise?"

Translation:Peponi ni wapi?

July 21, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter182682

Why does this use "ni"? Shouldn't it be "pako"?


AGreatUserName

I'd agree with you, but I've also seen ni used a lot with locatives. I'm not sure how correct it's regarded as. I know that, at least in tenses other than present, where you have to use a form of the verb kuwa, the -po, -ko, -mo become optional if it's clear.

Eg. "I was here" can be:

Nilikuwapo hapa.
Nilikuwepo hapa. (some speakers)
Nilikuwa hapa. ("Hapa" makes it clear enough.)

So bringing that to the present tense, where kuwa is replaced by ni/si and kuwa[LOCATIVE] is replaced by [SUBJECT.PREFIX]-[LOCATIVE], you can see that using "ni" here is analogous to using the simple kuwa without the locative in other tenses.


GeorgeMixo2

Even "Peponi iko wapi" should work?


Kanransha731770

I agree. And that's what Google Translate says it is.


MortenMumo

I think pako or iko would evoke the sense of "where is paradise at right now?", similar to Spanish estar rather than ser.


Matthias720438

Peponi iko wapi should be accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.