"Where is paradise?"

Translation:Peponi ni wapi?

July 21, 2017

2 Comments


Peter182682

Why does this use "ni"? Shouldn't it be "pako"?

July 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

I'd agree with you, but I've also seen ni used a lot with locatives. I'm not sure how correct it's regarded as. I know that, at least in tenses other than present, where you have to use a form of the verb kuwa, the -po, -ko, -mo become optional if it's clear.

Eg. "I was here" can be:

Nilikuwapo hapa.
Nilikuwepo hapa. (some speakers)
Nilikuwa hapa. ("Hapa" makes it clear enough.)

So bringing that to the present tense, where kuwa is replaced by ni/si and kuwa[LOCATIVE] is replaced by [SUBJECT.PREFIX]-[LOCATIVE], you can see that using "ni" here is analogous to using the simple kuwa without the locative in other tenses.

July 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.