"Their paper"

Translation:Karatasi zao

July 21, 2017

3 Comments


TheSoundOf4

Shouldn't it be "their papers", plural ?

August 29, 2017

nehrmann84

I read this as 'paper' like an essay, etc. The 'zao' lets me know that it was intended as 'paper' like a ream of paper. To any more adept Swahili speakers: Can 'karatasi' mean something like an essay?

July 21, 2017

dieprinzessin

Why is their paper karatasi Zao and not karatasi Yao ? Shouldn't karatasi Zao translate to their paperS ?

September 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.