1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ndege ilikuwa ikiruka"

"Ndege ilikuwa ikiruka"

Translation:A plane was flying

July 21, 2017

7 Comments


JoaoJosede1

I finished the tree few weeks back. I am going to Zanzibar for a holiday. Thank you Duolingo and the people who contribute. I have learnt a lot from the comments. Asante sana.


ElDoctr

Ndege means bird too!


SimonandNe

I thought that too, but the above comment is right... since a bird is an animal, it would be alikuwa akiruka. Tricky.


Katie655019

"Ndege" is also bird...and it can also fly. That is a confusing sentence to translate if you only accept one answer.


AGreatUserName

Ndege alikuwa akiruka = The bird was flying. (Birds are animate.)


BabaKwaku

I think its dumb that it told me i was wrong cause i put a plane instead of the plane. Its a hater


JurekKolas

You must enable 'bird' as a correct answer!

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.