"Ndege ilikuwa ikiruka"

Translation:A plane was flying

July 21, 2017

6 Comments


JoaoJosede1

I finished the tree few weeks back. I am going to Zanzibar for a holiday. Thank you Duolingo and the people who contribute. I have learnt a lot from the comments. Asante sana.

July 21, 2017

ElDoctr

Ndege means bird too!

December 25, 2017

SimonandNe

I thought that too, but the above comment is right... since a bird is an animal, it would be alikuwa akiruka. Tricky.

May 5, 2019

Katie655019

"Ndege" is also bird...and it can also fly. That is a confusing sentence to translate if you only accept one answer.

February 27, 2018

AGreatUserName

Ndege alikuwa akiruka = The bird was flying. (Birds are animate.)

May 20, 2018

BabaKweku

I think its dumb that it told me i was wrong cause i put a plane instead of the plane. Its a hater

June 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.