"Aōhyz zaldrīzesse daoriot ilzi, ñuhus dārȳs."

Translation:Your dragons are nowhere, my queen.

July 21, 2017

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Why could this not be "my king"?

July 21, 2017

SprightBark

Queen is lunar, king is solar.

The vocatives then differ:

  • ñuhus dārȳs my queen
  • ñuhys dārys my king [I think.]

From:

  • dāria ['daːɾi͡a] n. 1lun. queen
  • dārys ['daːɾys] n. 2sol. king

I think I would be likely to accidentally offend the king or queen with the wrong pronunciation.

Links should anyone wish to see the information and charts in more detail:

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#D

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#D.C4.81ria_subtype

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Prepositive

July 21, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you..

July 21, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.