1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuho kepo kepa sīkuda sīkudē…

"Ñuho kepo kepa sīkuda sīkudēpsā jēdari ūndas."

Translation:My father's father is seventy-seven years old.

July 21, 2017

6 Comments


ReinerSelb

i still don't understand these collective nouns.

"jēdar" is "year" afaik. in my understanding, "jēdari" would be the acc. sg. (year), but this sentence seems to require an acc. pl. (years). the wiki says its declension follows the "embar" pattern, so why is the acc. pl. not "jēdrī"?

or should i follow the plural column of the sixth declension? "jēdarī?? ("Sometimes a collective acquires so specific a meaning that it begins to be thought of as a separate word (e.g. azantyr "army," originally the collective of azantys "soldier.") At this point, a way to pluralize them becomes necessary, which puts them into the sixth declension." BUT, shortly after that: "The plural declension is not identical to that of foreign words or reanalyzed paucals." - well, what is it, then? [from http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Reanalyzed_Collectives])

(and what form is "sīkuda"?)

idk, maybe i've lost it completely along the way. please help!


Sakrys

Been wondering the same thing about reanalyzed collectives, too!

Compare: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24226764

And I think it should actually be ‘sīkude’ here, i.e. in the accusative case based on other examples like this. Most are like that on here, e.g. “Tyrio kepa TŌME tōmēpsā jēdari ūndas”... though I have also seen “Tyrio kepa TŌMA tōmēpsā jēdari ūndas” on here..... but that seems to be an error judging from the quantity of examples using the accusative form as one would expect.


Dedalvs

This was an unfortunate typo which will now be corrected. As a result, this sentence is now being removed. Sorry for the confusion!


ingochris

Shouldn't "grandfather" be an accurate alternative english translation of "father's father"?


JamesTWils

How would one say that he WAS seventy-seven years old?


Joel__W

I assume you would use the pluperfect, ūndes, instead. Literally "he had seen", instead of the above "has seen, saw".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.