"Ñuho kepo kepa sīkuda sīkudēpsā jēdari ūndas."

Translation:My father's father is seventy-seven years old.

July 21, 2017

4 Comments


ReinerSelb

i still don't understand these collective nouns.

"jēdar" is "year" afaik. in my understanding, "jēdari" would be the acc. sg. (year), but this sentence seems to require an acc. pl. (years). the wiki says its declension follows the "embar" pattern, so why is the acc. pl. not "jēdrī"?

or should i follow the plural column of the sixth declension? "jēdarī?? ("Sometimes a collective acquires so specific a meaning that it begins to be thought of as a separate word (e.g. azantyr "army," originally the collective of azantys "soldier.") At this point, a way to pluralize them becomes necessary, which puts them into the sixth declension." BUT, shortly after that: "The plural declension is not identical to that of foreign words or reanalyzed paucals." - well, what is it, then? [from http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Reanalyzed_Collectives])

(and what form is "sīkuda"?)

idk, maybe i've lost it completely along the way. please help!

September 13, 2017

ingochris

Shouldn't "grandfather" be an accurate alternative english translation of "father's father"?

May 4, 2018

JamesTWils

How would one say that he WAS seventy-seven years old?

July 21, 2017

Joel__W

I assume you would use the pluperfect, ūndes, instead. Literally "he had seen", instead of the above "has seen, saw".

July 24, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.