"I do not like oranges a lot."

Translation:Я не дуже люблю апельсини.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Halyna_ua
Halyna_ua

Я дуже не люблю апельсини is it possible to say?

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Я не дуже люблю апельсини = I don't really like oranges

Я дуже не люблю апельсини = I really don't like oranges

It's correct and possible to say, just slightly different meaning :)

10 months ago

jopopojo
jopopojo

"A lot", as an adverb clause, is not used to modify negative expressions. " I do not like (insert noun) a lot " hints at something oxymoronic. " I don't like oranges much " is a better construction, as is Maria's " I don't really like oranges ".

9 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh, thanks!

I will for sure remove "a lot" from the default displayed version. But so as I understand, it should be still accepted as a correct solution?

I do feel that "I don't like oranges much" sounds more natural, but thought "I don't like oranges a lot" is still grammatically correct and fine given a context/conversation. E.g. "This guy likes oranges a lot." - "What? No, I don't like oranges a lot!"

9 months ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Я не багато люблю апельсини. Isn't this a better translation?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Бага́то means something like ’in large numbers, in large amounts’. So, it would mean you don’t like a lot of oranges, it won’t mean that you don’t like oranges a lot.

    Also, бага́то usually is not used as an adverb when the verb has a direct object. Instead, it’s used as an object: я не люблю́ бага́то апельси́нів ‘I don’t like a lot of oranges’.

    1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    Багато = many

    Дуже = very

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.