1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The women have the letters f…

"The women have the letters from Michael."

Translation:Femeile au scrisorile de la Mihai.

July 21, 2017

5 Comments


Chibirexy

Why is it "de la Michael" in this case and not just "de Michael"? Thanks!


Chibirexy

But "de" also means "from", so I'm still confused why it would be "de la" in this case instead of just "de" :/


ArguingInElvish

"de" is closer to "of" if I am not mistaken


ArguingInElvish

Aside from "de la" and "de" where does "din" fit in here? (which I thought meant 'from')

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.