"The women have the letters from Michael."

Translation:Femeile au scrisorile de la Mihai.

July 21, 2017

5 Comments


Chibirexy

Why is it "de la Michael" in this case and not just "de Michael"? Thanks!

July 21, 2017

lilogmissy

De la = from

August 12, 2017

Chibirexy

But "de" also means "from", so I'm still confused why it would be "de la" in this case instead of just "de" :/

August 12, 2017

ArguingInElvish

"de" is closer to "of" if I am not mistaken

August 22, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Aside from "de la" and "de" where does "din" fit in here? (which I thought meant 'from')

August 22, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.