"The women have the letters from Michael."

Translation:Femeile au scrisorile de la Mihai.

July 21, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chibirexy

Why is it "de la Michael" in this case and not just "de Michael"? Thanks!


Chibirexy

But "de" also means "from", so I'm still confused why it would be "de la" in this case instead of just "de" :/


ArguingInElvish

"de" is closer to "of" if I am not mistaken


ArguingInElvish

Aside from "de la" and "de" where does "din" fit in here? (which I thought meant 'from')


LidiaLita

Is Mihai a womanizer?


Dani638755

He might also work in the personnel department ;-)


Ve_ronnie

How can i properly use this sentence? I mean, when is the time to use femeile au instead of femeie are..?


WilsonChav3z

Femeile (the women have (au)); femeie (the woman has (are))


aharris206

Am scris "din Michael" :/


housekisama

You are such a disaster, Mihai

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.