"On ma broń!"

Translation:He has a weapon!

July 21, 2017

8 Comments


Leillani4

Co jest źle z "he's got a gun"?

July 21, 2017

Jellei

Chyba to, że nie jest do końca dosłowne, w końcu 'gun' to coś bardziej konkretnego niż broń... ale brzmi o wiele naturalniej po angielsku, więc dodałem.

July 21, 2017

ChristophW959783

Głos czyta bron a nie broń

September 7, 2017

Jellei

Sounds (more or less) fine to me...

September 8, 2017

chce_polski

How is that politics? What is Duolingo trying to imply here?

September 14, 2018

najwspanialszy

Jellei.. Could you help me kind of off subject a little? The Song 'Mała' by Piotr Rogucki has the line 'Nie broń mi mała' and i can't seem to get a translation in context..Is it just 'don't Arm me baby'? Dont hurt me little one? What is the meaning of Broń in this context.

February 4, 2019

alik1989

This song features some unusual grammar... Well, broń is also the imperative second person singular form of the verb bronić, which usually means "to defend", or "to guard". However, in this context it's "to forbid".

Here's the English translation of the lyrics.

Here are all meanings of bronić in the Polish dictionary. (Nr. 5 means "not allow = forbid")

Edit: *Nr. 4, sorry

February 4, 2019

najwspanialszy

Thank you mate

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.