"Chiami la sicurezza!"

Translation:Call security!

March 7, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


die7fox

Isn't the imperative of chiamare "chiama?"


marziotta

Yes, the informal is "Chiama!".

The courtesy form is "Chiami!"

If "Chiama" is not accepted, you should report it. :)


Brian211237

Why isn't you call security accepted


roman2095

Duolingo uses the exclamation mark to indicate the imperative mood. If you remember that you will have a lot fewer answers dinged.


Adi12b

should be accepted


PM-PM-PM

Sometimes it helps to look at the verb conjugations for clarity when one gets confused. This web site may help. Look at the Imperativo. http://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/chiamare.php


baggiemews

The tu and lei forms swap places in "are" imperative. Use the above site to compare the imperative in "are", "ere" and "ire" forms (http://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/chiamare.php)


Beppe510210

Didn't anyone notice the MISPRONUNCIATION if the word "chiami"??? She says: "schiami" not "Kiami"! SERIOUSLY? Doesn't anyone check this stuff?


keeper.here

why 'call THE security' not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.