1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chiami la sicurezza!"

"Chiami la sicurezza!"

Translation:Call security!

March 7, 2013

8 Comments


die7fox

Isn't the imperative of chiamare "chiama?"


marziotta

Yes, the informal is "Chiama!".

The courtesy form is "Chiami!"

If "Chiama" is not accepted, you should report it. :)


PM-PM-PM

Sometimes it helps to look at the verb conjugations for clarity when one gets confused. This web site may help. Look at the Imperativo. http://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/chiamare.php


Brian211237

Why isn't you call security accepted


roman2095

Duolingo uses the exclamation mark to indicate the imperative mood. If you remember that you will have a lot fewer answers dinged.


AdiYan12

should be accepted


baggiemews

The tu and lei forms swap places in "are" imperative. Use the above site to compare the imperative in "are", "ere" and "ire" forms (http://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/chiamare.php)


keeper.here

why 'call THE security' not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.