"Chiami la sicurezza!"

Translation:Call security!

March 7, 2013

9 Comments


PM-PM-PM

Sometimes it helps to look at the verb conjugations for clarity when one gets confused. This web site may help. Look at the Imperativo. http://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/chiamare.php

January 19, 2015

die7fox

Isn't the imperative of chiamare "chiama?"

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Yes, the informal is "Chiama!".

The courtesy form is "Chiami!"

If "Chiama" is not accepted, you should report it. :)

March 7, 2013

baggiemews

The tu and lei forms swap places in "are" imperative. Use the above site to compare the imperative in "are", "ere" and "ire" forms (http://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/chiamare.php)

April 10, 2015

Brian211237

Why isn't you call security accepted

April 12, 2016

roman2095

Duolingo uses the exclamation mark to indicate the imperative mood. If you remember that you will have a lot fewer answers dinged.

August 1, 2016

AdiYan12

should be accepted

June 3, 2016

boojumsnark

Why isn't call me security accepted?

February 28, 2016

skywalker735

Then it would be "chiamami la sicurezza!"

April 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.